Major and Minor Advisors by Program

 

Anthropology

Minor Advisor: Shannon Jackson

Architectural Studies

Undergrad Advisors: John Eck, Joy Swallow

Art History and Studio Art

Art History Undergrad Advising: Contact Office (art@umkc.edu

Art History Grad Advisor: Burton Dunbar

Studio Art Undergrad Advisor: Contact Office (art@umkc.edu

Studio Art Grad Advisor: Ricky Allman

Astronomy

Minor and Physics BA Emphasis Advisor: Dan McIntosh

Bioethics and Medical Humanities

Contact: Susan Hankins

Black Studies

Minor and Emphasis (BLA and MALS) Advisor: Veronica Wilson-Tagoe

Graduate Certificate and Informal Emphasis (MALS) Advisor: Veronica Wilson-Tagoe

Chemistry

Undergrad Advisors: Paul Barron and Andrea Drew

Grad Advisor: Zhonghua Peng

Classical and Ancient Studies

Minor Advisors: Jeff Rydberg-Cox (CH107), Elpida Scott (CH016A), and Cynthia Jones (CH015B)

Communication Studies

Undergrad Advisors (Summer 2015): Linda Kurz, Judy McCormick, Caitlin Horsmon (Film and Media Arts only)

Undergrad Advisors (Fall 2015): Linda Kurz, Judy McCormick, Caitlin Horsmon (Film and Media Arts only), Lyn Elliot (Film and Media Arts only)

Criminal Justice and Criminology

Undergrad Advisor (Summer 2015): Andrew Fox

Undergrad Advising Director (Senior degree audits/advising) (2015): Andrew Fox

Undergrad Advisor (Fall 2015): Alex Holsinger

Grad Director: Lori Sexton

Economics

Undergrad Advisor (Summer 2015): Doug Bowles

Undergrad Advisor (Fall 2015): Karen Vorst

Grad (MA) Advisor (Summer 2015): Doug Bowles

Grad (MA) Advisor (Fall 2015): Erik Olsen

IPhD Advisor: Peter Eaton

English

Undergrad Advisors, new students and final degree audits (Fall 2015): Laurie Ellinghausen (CH 016G) 

Undergrad Advisors (Summer 2015): Ben Moats (CH 110) 

Undergrad Advisors (Fall 2015): Nicole Higgins (CH 111), Sheila Honig (CH 109) and Ben Moats (CH 110) 

Classical, Medieval and Early Modern Concentration Advisors: Jeff Rydberg-Cox (CH 107), Elpida Scott (CH 016A), and Cynthia Jones (CH 015B)

Creative Writing Grad Advisor (Summer 2015): Christie Hodgen

Creative Writing Grad Advisor (Fall 2015): Michelle Boisseau (CH016C)

Grad Advisor (Summer 2015): John Barton

Grad Advisor (Fall 2015): Anthony Shiu (CH 117)

IPhD Coordinator (Fall 2015): Anthony Shiu

IPhD Coordinator (Fall 2015): Joan Dean

Environmental Science and Studies

Undergraduate Advisors, B.A.: Dan Hopkins and Khaldoun Ahmad
Undergraduate Advisors, B.S.: Caroline Davies and Khaldoun Ahmad

Environmental and Urban Geosciences (M.S.)

Principal Graduate Advisor: James Murowchick
Graduate Advisor, Environmental Geography and GIS Emphasis: : Wei Ji
Graduate Advisor, Urban and Cultural Geography Emphasis: Wei Ji
Graduate Advisor, Environmental Geology: James Murowchick

Family Studies

Minor Advisor: Deborah Smith

Geography

Undergrad Advisor (Fall 2015): JJimmy Adegoke

Undergrad Advisor (Summer 2015): Steven Driever

Grad Advisor: Wei Ji

Geology

Undergrad Advisor: Tina Niemi

Principal Grad Advisor: James Murowchick

Gerontology

Minor and Graduate Certificate Advisor: Linda Breytspraak

Healing and Humanities

Minor Advisor: Dennise Todd

History

Undergrad Advisor: Dennis Merrill (audits only) and Chainy Folsom

Grad Advisor: Miriam Forman-Brunell

IPhD Advisor: Diane Mutti Burke

Languages and Literatures: French

Undergrad Advisor (Summer 2015): Kelley Melvin

Undergrad Advisor (Fall 2015): Gayle Levy

 Grad Advisor: Gayle Levy

Languages and Literatures: German

Undergrad Advisors (Summer 2015): Kelley Melvin

Undergrad Advisors (Fall 2015): K. Scott Baker and Larson Powell

Languages and Literatures: Greek/Latin

Undergrad Advisors: Jeff Rydberg-Cox, Elpida Scott, and Cynthia Jones

Languages and Literatures: Spanish

Undergrad Advisors (Summer 2015): Kelley Melvin

Undergrad Advisor (Fall 2015): Alberto Villamandos and Xanath Caraza-de-Holland

Grad Advisor: Louis Imperiale

Latina/Latino Studies

Minor Advisor: Norma Cantu

Liberal Arts (B.L.A.)

B.L.A.-Online Advisor: Liz Barton

PACE B.L.A. Advisor: Carolyn Williamson

General B.L.A. Advisor: Kim Leibold  

Liberal Studies (M.A.)

M.A.L.S. Advisor: April Austin

Mathematics

Undergrad Advisor: Majid Bani

Grad Advisor: Liana Sega

IPHD Advisor: Noah Rhee

PACE

Undergrad Advisor: Carolyn Williamson

Philosophy

Undergrad Advisor: Jim Sheppard

Physics

Undergrad Advisor: Fred Leibsle

Grad Advisor: Da-Ming Zhu

Political Science

Undergrad Advisor (Summer 2015): Mona Lyne 
Undergrad Advisors (Fall 2015):
Undergrad Advisor (Major/Minor Declaration and Transfers/Audits): Mona Lyne 
Undergrad Advisor (A-I): Ben Woodson 
Undergrad Advisor (J-Q): Debra Leiter 
Undergrad Advisor (R-Z): Greg Vonnahme 
Grad Advisor: Max Skidmore

Psychology

Undergrad Program Director:  Kym Bennett

Director of Undergrad Advising: Kym Bennett

Undergrad Advisors: (235-1092; umkcpuga@umkc.edu), Frances Bozsik, Kalon Eways and Elise Hoover

Clinical Training Director: Melisa Rempfer

Director, Experimental Health Psychology Ph.D.: Joan McDowd

Social Work

Advisors: Gloria Anderson, Rosalyn Bertram, Betty Blackmon, Larry Dyer, Ile Haggins, Robert Prue, Lee Rathbone-McCuan, Patricia Scott, Elaine Spencer-Carver

Field Practicum Advisor: Elaine Spencer-Carver

Sociology

Undergrad Advisors (Call 235-1116) (Summer 2015): Kevin Douglas

Undergrad Advisors (Call 235-1116) (Fall 2015): Kevin Douglas and Jenny Huberman

Grad Advisor: Sookhee Oh

Theatre

Undergrad Advisor and MFA General Advisor: Cindy Stofiel

MA Advisor: Felicia Londré

Urban Studies

Undergrad Advisor: Jacob Wagner

Urban Planning and Design

Undergrad Advisors: Michael Frisch and Sungyop Kim

Women's and Gender Studies

Minor Advisor: Brenda Bethman

Resources

Contact Us

Physical Address:

09 Scofield Hall (Basement)
711 East 51st Street

Phone Number:  816.235.1148
FAX Number:  816.235.5572

Hours

Mon 9am–12pm; 1– 6pm, by appt*
Tues 9am–12pm; 1– 6pm, by appt*
Wed 9am-5 pm, walk-ins only
(Sign-ins cut off at least by 4 pm for walk-ins)
Thurs 9am–12pm; 1– 5pm, by appt
Fri 9am–12pm; 1–4pm, by appt
*During Summer, close at 5 pm

Office Map:


View Larger Map


Guiding, supporting, and inspiring students to achieve academic excellence