MENU

Over 360 students named to College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s List for Fall 2019 semester

Congratulations to the 361 students in UMKC’s College of Arts and Sciences named to the Dean’s List for the fall 2019 semester. The CAS Dean’s List recognizes excellent academic performance among full-time undergraduate students with a grade point average of 3.85 or higher for the term.

Fall 2019 Dean's List graphic

Joseph Adams – Earth and Environmental Science BS
Maggie Agee – Psychology BA
Chaehyun Ahn – Pre-Pharm
Jennifer Aktar – Pre-Law, A&S
Kamariah Al-Amin – Languages and Literatures BA: French
Adin Alem – Political Science BA
Nida Ali – Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
Ahmed Al-Makhazoom – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Naomie Alnatas – Liberal Arts BLA
Mahreen Ansari – Political Science BA
Kathryn Antrainer – History BA
Melissa Appelquist – Psychology BA
Cemile Arabaci – Physics BS
Bosten Arcand – English BA: Language and Rhetoric
Liam Arciga – History BA
Cristian Arechiga – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Brent Arnold – Psychology BA
Yusof Asefi – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Lucy Bahner – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
Hayden Baker – English BA: Creative Writing
Alex Barbour – History BA
Reagan Barr – Environmental Science BS
Mahryn Barron – English: Creative Writing & Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
Brayden Basch – English & Philosophy BA
Brianna Bauer – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Kennedy Bauer – Pre-Dentistry, A&S
Abigail Bavuso – Pre-Pharm
Alexander Bearden – Geology BS
Bailey Beauchamp – Psychology BA
Catherine Belcher – Psychology BA
Jillian Bell – Psychology BA
Michelle Bell – English BA
Samuel Bellefy – English: Creative Writing & Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
J’aime Bellingham – Psychology BA
Jerrah Biggerstaff – Physics BS: Astronomy
Abigail Birkner – Psychology & Chemistry BA
Margaret Boggs – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA
Christopher Bown – Studio Art BA
Jane Boyd – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
Thomas Branson – Architectural Studies
Jeb Brantner – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
Grace Brewer – History BA
Kyle Broley – Earth and Environmental Science BS: Physical Geography
Jameson Brown – Economics BA
April Brown – English BA: Creative Writing
Renee Bruch – Communication Studies BA
Camrin Buchholz – Political Science & Economics BA
Alexus Buckert – Political Science BA
Mason Bur – Psychology BA
Hayden Burnett – Psychology BA
Kayla Burns – English BA
William Burrus – Economics & Languages and Literatures BA: French
Isabella Burton – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Joel Busch – Mathematics and Statistics BS
Austin Butler – Art History BA
Kevin Buzzie – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Bailey Cairns – English BA: Language and Rhetoric
Beulah Calixte – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Sociology BA
Tessa Campbell – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Crystyn Campbell – Psychology BA
Samantha Capkovic – Political Science & Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Marin Carey – Environmental Studies BA
Cody Carmack – Psychology BA
Rebecca Caro – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Abigail Castle – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Brianna Catching – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Adam Chanliongco – Pre-Pharm
Sarah Chapman – English BA: Classical, Medieval, and Early Literature
Gabrielle Chappelle – Psychology BA
Hunyee Choi – Psychology BA
Lacey Clark – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Jordan Clarkin – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Sarah Clough – English BA
Cassandra Coffey-Murray – English BA: Creative Writing
Jacob Cooley – Psychology BA
Cameron Cooper – Pre-Pharm
Matthew Corcoran – Liberal Arts BLA
Brooklyn Cornett – Psychology BA
Emily Costelow – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Lindsay Cox – Art History BA
Kyra Crabtree – English BA: Creative Writing
Haley Crawford – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
Rachel Crazybear – Psychology BA
J Robert Crowley – Mathematics and Statistics BS
Skylar Crowley – Psychology BA
Lucas Cuni-Mertz – Communication Studies: Journalism and Mass Communication & Political Science BA
Madisen Curtin – Pre-Medicine, A&S
Emily Daggett – Liberal Arts BLA
Victoria Davidson – History & Languages and Literatures BA: German
Kyler Davis – Economics BA
Hallie Dawson – English BA
Katie Denny – Physics BS: Astronomy
Devon Dewey – Art History BA
Sarah Dirks – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
Shaleana Disorbo – History BA
Abigail Doss – Psychology BA
Mairaed Dunda – Environmental Science BS
Rachel Dwyer – Liberal Arts BLA
Gina Dwyer – Psychology BA
Jacob Eisenhauer – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Audra Elford – English BA: Creative Writing
Elizabeth Elmendorf – Physics BS: Astronomy
Tomas Escarpita – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Gretchen Fiebig – Psychology BA
Matia Finley – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Shannon Finneran – Liberal Arts BLA
Ashlee Fish – Architectural Studies
Lauren Fitzpatrick – Environmental Studies BA
Jade Flanders – Psychology BA
Madison Flynn – Psychology BA
Victor Folk – Economics & Mathematics and Statistics BA
Alexandra Foster – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
Kayla Fox – Psychology BA
Cori Fricke – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Makayla Friedrich – Economics BA
Rachael Fritz – Psychology BA
Miranda Fritz – Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
Sarah Fuentes – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Olivia Gallo – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Prae Gamel – Pre-Medicine, A&S
Daisy Garcia Montoya – Communication Studies: Journalism and Mass Communication & Political Science BA
Daniel Garcia-Roman – Studio Art BA
Shea Geran – Environmental Science BS
Alexander Gleason – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Kylee Gomez – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Political Science BA
Allanis Gordon – Liberal Arts BLA
Bethany Graham – English BA: Creative Writing
Hannah Green – Psychology BA
Hillary Green – Political Science BA
Emera Greenwood – Psychology BA
Brittany Grindle – Political Science BA
Kyle Grogan – Psychology BA
Dominic Guillen – Mathematics and Statistics BS
Garrett Gunderson – Film and Media Arts
Hannah Haake – Urban Planning and Design BA
Sadho Habib – Economics BA
Madelene Hajer – English BA
Andrew Hall – Sociology BA: Cultural Anthropology
Ashton Hall – Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
Garam Han – Mathematics and Statistics BS
Katherine Hanners – History BA
Estelle Hansen – Film and Media Arts
Alicia Harrington – Psychology BA
Jonathan Hawley – Psychology & Philosophy BA
Naomi Henry – Geology BS
Griselda Hernandez – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
Jonathan Hernandez – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Amelia Hess – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Lauren Higgins – Physics BS: Astronomy
Valeczia Hooks – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Marika Houser – Political Science BA
Madeline Houx – Psychology BA
Cierra Howe – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Colton Hrabe – Film and Media Arts
Seth Hudson – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Ali Hufft – Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Aleister Hughes – History BA
Tasneem Huq – English BA
Nursyuhada Huq – Pre-Dentistry, A&S
Alyx Hutchins – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Marissa Iden – Political Science BA
Jared Islas – Urban Planning & Design- BA
Michael Jenkins – Political Science & Philosophy BA
Cheryse Johnson – Psychology BA
Kate Johnston – English BA
Nikita Joshi – History & English BA: Creative Writing
Natalie Juno – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Medina Kajtazovic – English BA
Franck Kamgain – Communication Studies BA
Kara Kanatzar – English BA: Creative Writing
Brandon Kanoy – Political Science BA
Alexander Keith – Psychology BA
Hannah Kempker – Pre-Pharm
Lukas Kenney – English BA: Creative Writing
Zaal Khazraeinazmpour – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Tracy Khiew – Studio Art BA
Brenna Killen – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Brittni Kilton – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
David Kirk – Studio Art BA
Daniel Kirk – Studio Art BA
Brenna Kiu – Urban Planning & Design- BA
Makenzie Kleist – Sociology & Psychology BA
Melissa Klotz – Psychology BA
Luke Knapp – Political Science BA
Kaitlyn Korah – Pre-Pharm
Molly Kordonowy – History BA
Michaela Koval – History BA
Carolyn Kovar – History BA
Rhyan Kubik – Psychology BA
Anabeth Laaker – History BA
Gabriella Lavenbarg – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Shairry Lene – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
Maria Leno – Film and Media Arts
Emma Leonard – History BA
Lia Lombardini – Liberal Arts BLA
Tyler Lott – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Vincent Lowry – Studio Art BA
Mia Lukic – Philosophy BA
Jennifer Lyons – Liberal Arts BLA
Leah Maass – Psychology BA
Christina Mackenzie – Architectural Studies
Jackson MacLellan – Political Science BA
Brett Madsen – Studio Art BA
Reyna Mallory – Communication Studies: Film and Media Studies & Studio Art BA
Abbie Malm – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Julio Mares – Psychology BA
Caroline Matz – Psychology BA
Emily Maupin – Psychology BA
Caleb McCain – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Keegan McCarthy – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
Olivia McCune – Psychology BA
Michael Mead – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
William Meeds – Psychology BA
Samuel Menner – Pre-Pharm
Amelia Milldyke Gifford – Film and Media Arts
Kesi Milligan – Urban Studies BA: Community Development and Housing
Caroline Moriarty – Political Science BA
Madison Murphy – Sociology BA
Lauren Myers – Studio Art BA
Jason Nalley – History BA
Alex Niner – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Ryley Nolin – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
Slater Oden – Physics BS: Astronomy
Jacob O’Neill – Psychology BA
Odindo Opole – Film and Media Arts
Silvestre Ortiz-Romo – Environmental Science BS
Kenechukwu Osude – Pre-Medicine, A&S
Abbey Outain – English BA: Creative Writing
Randi Owens – Earth and Environmental Science BS
Saketh Pachalla – History BA
Christine Park – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Shivani Patel – Psychology BA
Ahmad Pazhoohi – Pre-Pharm
Riley Peek – English BA
Josie Pennington – History BA
Enrique Perez – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Cailyn Persinger – Pre-Pharm
Kenny Phan – Earth and Environmental Science BS
Kacper Piekarek – Economics BA
Josilinia Plyman – Political Science BA
Maggie Pool – Film and Media Arts
Philip Potter – History BA
Kaitlyn Powell – Film and Media Arts
Lydia Powers – Languages and Literatures BA: French
Aaron Price – Urban Studies BA: Urban Policy and Management
Noah Price – Psychology BA
Bayleigh Priddy – Psychology BA
Bethany Pritchard – History BA
Halena Procopio Ross – Environmental Science BS
Monica Propst – Urban Studies BA
Stephen Quackenbush – Architectural Studies
Jordan Railsback – Film and Media Arts
Angela Ramirez – Art History BA
Carson Rau – Sociology BA
Isabel Recker – Languages and Literatures: Spanish & Psychology BA
Grace Reesman – Physics & Mathematics and Statistics BS
Mary Reust – Studio Art BA
Zoe Rickman – Film and Media Arts
Jayla Riggins – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Karla Rincon – Psychology BA
Erin Roth – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Ryan Rowland – History BA
Michaela Roxas – Psychology & English BA: Creative Writing
Guillermo Rubio – Philosophy BA
Sagi Rudnick – Political Science & Communication Studies BA
Anna Ryan – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Jacob Salas – Mathematics and Statistics BS
Jared Schild – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Jessica Scott – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Philosophy BA
Audrey Seider – Art History BA
Teah Sensenich – Psychology BA
Alexandra Serafin – History BA
Sydney Serrano – Psychology BA
Gary Sharp – History BA
Destinee Shehan – Psychology BA
Mariah Shipley – Psychology BA
Madison Sieger – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
Sophie Simes – English BA
Dawson Sims – Environmental Studies BA
Kimberly Sims – Studio Art BA
Adam Sisk – Communication Studies: Film and Media Studies & Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
Helene Slinker – Political Science BA
Regan Smith – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Katrena Smith – Psychology BA
Justin Smith – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Hunter Smith – Psychology BA
Joshua Sola – Geography BS
Grace Solomon – Political Science BA
Paul Sorensen – English: Language and Rhetoric
Annie Spencer – English: Classical, Medieval, and Early Literature & History BA
Carrine Spinks – Psychology BA
Samantha Sprouse – Psychology BA
Nichole Stahly – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Mollie Stanek – Studio Art BA
Gabrielle Stansell – Political Science BA
Shea Staples – Liberal Arts BLA
Maria Starns – History BA
Kyleigh Steenrod – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
Lanisha Stevens – Psychology BA
Ronnea Stiles – English BA
McKenna Still – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Sophia Straight – English BA
Abby Strawn – Political Science BA
Robyn Sullins – Psychology BA
Erica Sullivan – Psychology BA
Julianna Swickard – Film and Media Arts
Chandler Tarrant – Physics BS
Ezekiel Taylor – Studio Art BA
Lillian Taylor – Psychology BA
Lauren Textor – English BA
Myo Thai – Mathematics and Statistics BS
Jasmine Thai – Pre-Pharm
Maeghan Thomas – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Scott Thompson – Physics BS: Astronomy
Kristina Thomson – Earth and Environmental Science BS
Aleena Tofanelli – Psychology BA
Fatima Towakoli – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Jessica Tran – Pre-Pharm
Uyen Tran – Studio Art BA
Lucy Trask – Pre-Pharm
Chloe Tremain – English BA
Gregory Troiani – Physics BS: Astronomy
Dashiell Tucker – Political Science BA
Nathan Underwood – Mathematics and Statistics BS
Kelsey Van Buskirk – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
Cheeia Vang – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
Eisa Vasquez – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Cozette Viles – Liberal Arts BLA
Ashley Vogel – English BA
Sierra Voorhies – Psychology BA
John Waggoner – Psychology BA
Kara Walters – English BA: Creative Writing
Jack Walton – English BA
Jasmine Walton – Political Science BA
Julia Weber – Psychology BA
Madison Wellman – Studio Art BA
Brayan Westergaard – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Samuel Westlake – Psychology BA
Emily White – Art History BA
Madison White – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Alexandra Whitlow – Philosophy BA
Rowan Wiley – Political Science BA
Jermeha Williams – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Kelly Williams – Psychology BA
Alexa Williams – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
Abby Williams – Sociology BA
Candace Williamson – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Justin Wills – Environmental Science BS
Jacob Wingert – Mathematics and Statistics BA
Sophie Woycheese – Psychology BA
Abdulrehman Yousaf – Pre-Medicine, A&S
Ayat Youssef – Psychology BA
Taylor Yuhas – Pre-Pharm
Mariya-Tereza Zelenchuk – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Zackary Zeller – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Samantha Zoellner – Pre-Pharm