MENU

CAS News

    Over 360 students named to College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s List for Fall 2019 semester

    Congratulations to the 361 students in UMKC’s College of Arts and Sciences named to the Dean’s List for the fall 2019 semester. The CAS Dean’s List recognizes excellent academic performance among full-time undergraduate students with a grade point average of 3.85 or higher for the term.

    Fall 2019 Dean's List graphic

    Joseph Adams – Earth and Environmental Science BS
    Maggie Agee – Psychology BA
    Chaehyun Ahn – Pre-Pharm
    Jennifer Aktar – Pre-Law, A&S
    Kamariah Al-Amin – Languages and Literatures BA: French
    Adin Alem – Political Science BA
    Nida Ali – Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
    Ahmed Al-Makhazoom – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Naomie Alnatas – Liberal Arts BLA
    Mahreen Ansari – Political Science BA
    Kathryn Antrainer – History BA
    Melissa Appelquist – Psychology BA
    Cemile Arabaci – Physics BS
    Bosten Arcand – English BA: Language and Rhetoric
    Liam Arciga – History BA
    Cristian Arechiga – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Brent Arnold – Psychology BA
    Yusof Asefi – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Lucy Bahner – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
    Hayden Baker – English BA: Creative Writing
    Alex Barbour – History BA
    Reagan Barr – Environmental Science BS
    Mahryn Barron – English: Creative Writing & Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
    Brayden Basch – English & Philosophy BA
    Brianna Bauer – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Kennedy Bauer – Pre-Dentistry, A&S
    Abigail Bavuso – Pre-Pharm
    Alexander Bearden – Geology BS
    Bailey Beauchamp – Psychology BA
    Catherine Belcher – Psychology BA
    Jillian Bell – Psychology BA
    Michelle Bell – English BA
    Samuel Bellefy – English: Creative Writing & Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    J'aime Bellingham – Psychology BA
    Jerrah Biggerstaff – Physics BS: Astronomy
    Abigail Birkner – Psychology & Chemistry BA
    Margaret Boggs – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA
    Christopher Bown – Studio Art BA
    Jane Boyd – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
    Thomas Branson – Architectural Studies
    Jeb Brantner – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
    Grace Brewer – History BA
    Kyle Broley – Earth and Environmental Science BS: Physical Geography
    Jameson Brown – Economics BA
    April Brown – English BA: Creative Writing
    Renee Bruch – Communication Studies BA
    Camrin Buchholz – Political Science & Economics BA
    Alexus Buckert – Political Science BA
    Mason Bur – Psychology BA
    Hayden Burnett – Psychology BA
    Kayla Burns – English BA
    William Burrus – Economics & Languages and Literatures BA: French
    Isabella Burton – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Joel Busch – Mathematics and Statistics BS
    Austin Butler – Art History BA
    Kevin Buzzie – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Bailey Cairns – English BA: Language and Rhetoric
    Beulah Calixte – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Sociology BA
    Tessa Campbell – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Crystyn Campbell – Psychology BA
    Samantha Capkovic – Political Science & Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Marin Carey – Environmental Studies BA
    Cody Carmack – Psychology BA
    Rebecca Caro – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Abigail Castle – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Brianna Catching – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Adam Chanliongco – Pre-Pharm
    Sarah Chapman – English BA: Classical, Medieval, and Early Literature
    Gabrielle Chappelle – Psychology BA
    Hunyee Choi – Psychology BA
    Lacey Clark – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Jordan Clarkin – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Sarah Clough – English BA
    Cassandra Coffey-Murray – English BA: Creative Writing
    Jacob Cooley – Psychology BA
    Cameron Cooper – Pre-Pharm
    Matthew Corcoran – Liberal Arts BLA
    Brooklyn Cornett – Psychology BA
    Emily Costelow – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Lindsay Cox – Art History BA
    Kyra Crabtree – English BA: Creative Writing
    Haley Crawford – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
    Rachel Crazybear – Psychology BA
    J Robert Crowley – Mathematics and Statistics BS
    Skylar Crowley – Psychology BA
    Lucas Cuni-Mertz – Communication Studies: Journalism and Mass Communication & Political Science BA
    Madisen Curtin – Pre-Medicine, A&S
    Emily Daggett – Liberal Arts BLA
    Victoria Davidson – History & Languages and Literatures BA: German
    Kyler Davis – Economics BA
    Hallie Dawson – English BA
    Katie Denny – Physics BS: Astronomy
    Devon Dewey – Art History BA
    Sarah Dirks – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
    Shaleana Disorbo – History BA
    Abigail Doss – Psychology BA
    Mairaed Dunda – Environmental Science BS
    Rachel Dwyer – Liberal Arts BLA
    Gina Dwyer – Psychology BA
    Jacob Eisenhauer – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Audra Elford – English BA: Creative Writing
    Elizabeth Elmendorf – Physics BS: Astronomy
    Tomas Escarpita – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Gretchen Fiebig – Psychology BA
    Matia Finley – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Shannon Finneran – Liberal Arts BLA
    Ashlee Fish – Architectural Studies
    Lauren Fitzpatrick – Environmental Studies BA
    Jade Flanders – Psychology BA
    Madison Flynn – Psychology BA
    Victor Folk – Economics & Mathematics and Statistics BA
    Alexandra Foster – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
    Kayla Fox – Psychology BA
    Cori Fricke – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Makayla Friedrich – Economics BA
    Rachael Fritz – Psychology BA
    Miranda Fritz – Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
    Sarah Fuentes – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Olivia Gallo – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Prae Gamel – Pre-Medicine, A&S
    Daisy Garcia Montoya – Communication Studies: Journalism and Mass Communication & Political Science BA
    Daniel Garcia-Roman – Studio Art BA
    Shea Geran – Environmental Science BS
    Alexander Gleason – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Kylee Gomez – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Political Science BA
    Allanis Gordon – Liberal Arts BLA
    Bethany Graham – English BA: Creative Writing
    Hannah Green – Psychology BA
    Hillary Green – Political Science BA
    Emera Greenwood – Psychology BA
    Brittany Grindle – Political Science BA
    Kyle Grogan – Psychology BA
    Dominic Guillen – Mathematics and Statistics BS
    Garrett Gunderson – Film and Media Arts
    Hannah Haake – Urban Planning and Design BA
    Sadho Habib – Economics BA
    Madelene Hajer – English BA
    Andrew Hall – Sociology BA: Cultural Anthropology
    Ashton Hall – Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
    Garam Han – Mathematics and Statistics BS
    Katherine Hanners – History BA
    Estelle Hansen – Film and Media Arts
    Alicia Harrington – Psychology BA
    Jonathan Hawley – Psychology & Philosophy BA
    Naomi Henry – Geology BS
    Griselda Hernandez – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
    Jonathan Hernandez – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Amelia Hess – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Lauren Higgins – Physics BS: Astronomy
    Valeczia Hooks – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Marika Houser – Political Science BA
    Madeline Houx – Psychology BA
    Cierra Howe – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Colton Hrabe – Film and Media Arts
    Seth Hudson – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Ali Hufft – Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Aleister Hughes – History BA
    Tasneem Huq – English BA
    Nursyuhada Huq – Pre-Dentistry, A&S
    Alyx Hutchins – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Marissa Iden – Political Science BA
    Jared Islas – Urban Planning & Design- BA
    Michael Jenkins – Political Science & Philosophy BA
    Cheryse Johnson – Psychology BA
    Kate Johnston – English BA
    Nikita Joshi – History & English BA: Creative Writing
    Natalie Juno – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Medina Kajtazovic – English BA
    Franck Kamgain – Communication Studies BA
    Kara Kanatzar – English BA: Creative Writing
    Brandon Kanoy – Political Science BA
    Alexander Keith – Psychology BA
    Hannah Kempker – Pre-Pharm
    Lukas Kenney – English BA: Creative Writing
    Zaal Khazraeinazmpour – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Tracy Khiew – Studio Art BA
    Brenna Killen – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Brittni Kilton – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    David Kirk – Studio Art BA
    Daniel Kirk – Studio Art BA
    Brenna Kiu – Urban Planning & Design- BA
    Makenzie Kleist – Sociology & Psychology BA
    Melissa Klotz – Psychology BA
    Luke Knapp – Political Science BA
    Kaitlyn Korah – Pre-Pharm
    Molly Kordonowy – History BA
    Michaela Koval – History BA
    Carolyn Kovar – History BA
    Rhyan Kubik – Psychology BA
    Anabeth Laaker – History BA
    Gabriella Lavenbarg – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Shairry Lene – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
    Maria Leno – Film and Media Arts
    Emma Leonard – History BA
    Lia Lombardini – Liberal Arts BLA
    Tyler Lott – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Vincent Lowry – Studio Art BA
    Mia Lukic – Philosophy BA
    Jennifer Lyons – Liberal Arts BLA
    Leah Maass – Psychology BA
    Christina Mackenzie – Architectural Studies
    Jackson MacLellan – Political Science BA
    Brett Madsen – Studio Art BA
    Reyna Mallory – Communication Studies: Film and Media Studies & Studio Art BA
    Abbie Malm – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Julio Mares – Psychology BA
    Caroline Matz – Psychology BA
    Emily Maupin – Psychology BA
    Caleb McCain – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Keegan McCarthy – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
    Olivia McCune – Psychology BA
    Michael Mead – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    William Meeds – Psychology BA
    Samuel Menner – Pre-Pharm
    Amelia Milldyke Gifford – Film and Media Arts
    Kesi Milligan – Urban Studies BA: Community Development and Housing
    Caroline Moriarty – Political Science BA
    Madison Murphy – Sociology BA
    Lauren Myers – Studio Art BA
    Jason Nalley – History BA
    Alex Niner – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Ryley Nolin – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
    Slater Oden – Physics BS: Astronomy
    Jacob O'Neill – Psychology BA
    Odindo Opole – Film and Media Arts
    Silvestre Ortiz-Romo – Environmental Science BS
    Kenechukwu Osude – Pre-Medicine, A&S
    Abbey Outain – English BA: Creative Writing
    Randi Owens – Earth and Environmental Science BS
    Saketh Pachalla – History BA
    Christine Park – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Shivani Patel – Psychology BA
    Ahmad Pazhoohi – Pre-Pharm
    Riley Peek – English BA
    Josie Pennington – History BA
    Enrique Perez – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Cailyn Persinger – Pre-Pharm
    Kenny Phan – Earth and Environmental Science BS
    Kacper Piekarek – Economics BA
    Josilinia Plyman – Political Science BA
    Maggie Pool – Film and Media Arts
    Philip Potter – History BA
    Kaitlyn Powell – Film and Media Arts
    Lydia Powers – Languages and Literatures BA: French
    Aaron Price – Urban Studies BA: Urban Policy and Management
    Noah Price – Psychology BA
    Bayleigh Priddy – Psychology BA
    Bethany Pritchard – History BA
    Halena Procopio Ross – Environmental Science BS
    Monica Propst – Urban Studies BA
    Stephen Quackenbush – Architectural Studies
    Jordan Railsback – Film and Media Arts
    Angela Ramirez – Art History BA
    Carson Rau – Sociology BA
    Isabel Recker – Languages and Literatures: Spanish & Psychology BA
    Grace Reesman – Physics & Mathematics and Statistics BS
    Mary Reust – Studio Art BA
    Zoe Rickman – Film and Media Arts
    Jayla Riggins – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Karla Rincon – Psychology BA
    Erin Roth – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Ryan Rowland – History BA
    Michaela Roxas – Psychology & English BA: Creative Writing
    Guillermo Rubio – Philosophy BA
    Sagi Rudnick – Political Science & Communication Studies BA
    Anna Ryan – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Jacob Salas – Mathematics and Statistics BS
    Jared Schild – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Jessica Scott – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Philosophy BA
    Audrey Seider – Art History BA
    Teah Sensenich – Psychology BA
    Alexandra Serafin – History BA
    Sydney Serrano – Psychology BA
    Gary Sharp – History BA
    Destinee Shehan – Psychology BA
    Mariah Shipley – Psychology BA
    Madison Sieger – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
    Sophie Simes – English BA
    Dawson Sims – Environmental Studies BA
    Kimberly Sims – Studio Art BA
    Adam Sisk – Communication Studies: Film and Media Studies & Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
    Helene Slinker – Political Science BA
    Regan Smith – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Katrena Smith – Psychology BA
    Justin Smith – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Hunter Smith – Psychology BA
    Joshua Sola – Geography BS
    Grace Solomon – Political Science BA
    Paul Sorensen – English: Language and Rhetoric
    Annie Spencer – English: Classical, Medieval, and Early Literature & History BA
    Carrine Spinks – Psychology BA
    Samantha Sprouse – Psychology BA
    Nichole Stahly – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Mollie Stanek – Studio Art BA
    Gabrielle Stansell – Political Science BA
    Shea Staples – Liberal Arts BLA
    Maria Starns – History BA
    Kyleigh Steenrod – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
    Lanisha Stevens – Psychology BA
    Ronnea Stiles – English BA
    McKenna Still – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Sophia Straight – English BA
    Abby Strawn – Political Science BA
    Robyn Sullins – Psychology BA
    Erica Sullivan – Psychology BA
    Julianna Swickard – Film and Media Arts
    Chandler Tarrant – Physics BS
    Ezekiel Taylor – Studio Art BA
    Lillian Taylor – Psychology BA
    Lauren Textor – English BA
    Myo Thai – Mathematics and Statistics BS
    Jasmine Thai – Pre-Pharm
    Maeghan Thomas – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Scott Thompson – Physics BS: Astronomy
    Kristina Thomson – Earth and Environmental Science BS
    Aleena Tofanelli – Psychology BA
    Fatima Towakoli – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Jessica Tran – Pre-Pharm
    Uyen Tran – Studio Art BA
    Lucy Trask – Pre-Pharm
    Chloe Tremain – English BA
    Gregory Troiani – Physics BS: Astronomy
    Dashiell Tucker – Political Science BA
    Nathan Underwood – Mathematics and Statistics BS
    Kelsey Van Buskirk – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
    Cheeia Vang – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
    Eisa Vasquez – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Cozette Viles – Liberal Arts BLA
    Ashley Vogel – English BA
    Sierra Voorhies – Psychology BA
    John Waggoner – Psychology BA
    Kara Walters – English BA: Creative Writing
    Jack Walton – English BA
    Jasmine Walton – Political Science BA
    Julia Weber – Psychology BA
    Madison Wellman – Studio Art BA
    Brayan Westergaard – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Samuel Westlake – Psychology BA
    Emily White – Art History BA
    Madison White – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Alexandra Whitlow – Philosophy BA
    Rowan Wiley – Political Science BA
    Jermeha Williams – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Kelly Williams – Psychology BA
    Alexa Williams – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
    Abby Williams – Sociology BA
    Candace Williamson – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Justin Wills – Environmental Science BS
    Jacob Wingert – Mathematics and Statistics BA
    Sophie Woycheese – Psychology BA
    Abdulrehman Yousaf – Pre-Medicine, A&S
    Ayat Youssef – Psychology BA
    Taylor Yuhas – Pre-Pharm
    Mariya-Tereza Zelenchuk – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Zackary Zeller – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Samantha Zoellner – Pre-Pharm

    VIEW ARTICLE

    First-Generation College Student Navigates College By Learning About Her Heritage

    Mentor in the UMKC Avanzando program assists in journey

    When Aricela Guadalupe first arrived at UMKC, she spent a lot of time thinking about her parents - would she make them proud? Would she have what it takes to succeed in college?

    As a first-generation college student, she was eager to take advantage of the opportunity she’d been given. But the path to graduation seemed uncertain.

    Read the full article in UMKC Today >>>

    VIEW ARTICLE

    CAS Dean’s Fall Reception presents Faculty and Staff Awards

    The College of Arts and Sciences is pleased to announce one staff award and four sets of faculty awards that were presented at the annual CAS Dean’s Fall Reception on September 11.

    Faculty Awards are as follows:

    Dean’s Outstanding Teaching Award (awarded to a tenure-track or tenured faculty member)

    Royall Distinguished Professors (honors faculty committed to research excellence, creativity, and interdisciplinarity, as well as pedagogy)

    Bernardin Research Development Grant (recipients are granted support to prepare a grant proposal in their chosen area of research)

    Haskell Distinguished Research Award (recipients receive an award to support the completion of a scholarly project or creative work)

    Staff Award is as follows:

    Outstanding Staff Member

    (awarded to recognize outstanding contributions made by staff members who are employed by the College of Arts & Sciences with strong characteristics including: respectful, responsible, resourceful, receptive, responsive, and reasonable)

    VIEW ARTICLE

    Dr. Syed E. Hasan attends MEDGEO 2019

    Dr. Hasan SyedDr. Syed E. Hasan, professor emeritus of geology, Department of Earth & Environmental Sciences, University of Missouri-Kansas City, attended the 8th international conference–MEDGEO 2019–held at Guiyang, Guizhou Province, China, August 12-15, 2019. The conference was hosted by the Institute of Geochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences and the International Medical Geology Association. Dr. Hasan gave a keynote lecture titled “Health impacts of waste management and medical geology”. He also conducted a one-day short course on Medical Geology that was attended by over 50 people representing several countries

    VIEW ARTICLE

    History Department Wins Chancellor's Community Engagement Award

    The Department of History has been named the 2019 recipient of the Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Community Engagement in recognition of its efforts to make engagement with the community a central aspect of its approach to student learning and scholarship. In his award letter, Chancellor Agrawal commended the department for "exemplifying the very best of UMKC's values."

    The department has worked to establish relationships with cultural institutions and communities locally, regionally, and internationally and to produce and share historical knowledge. The department's community outreach initiatives include, but are not limited to, partnering with local institutions on public programming for a variety of audiences; helping to disseminate the history of African American, German, Latinx, and LGBTQ communities among many others both in Kansas City and Missouri and more broadly; and generating new historical research about the region through public symposia and edited volumes.

    History Department students and faculty will be honored at the Leaders in Learning Faculty Recognition Ceremony on Tuesday, September 17, 2019. More information about the department's work is available on its public engagement and community partners pages.

    VIEW ARTICLE

    Fight Against Racism Takes Up the Tools of History

    The Festival of the Archers, Flanders (1493), Royal museum of fine arts, AntwerpResearchers reveal the exploitation of medieval imagery and language by white supremacists

    White Nationalists and neo-Nazis have misused medieval imagery and language to support their cause. Faculty from the University of Missouri-Kansas City are working to reveal the true histories and explore the connections between contemporary issues and medieval concepts of race, gender and identity.

    VIEW ARTICLE

    ALAS speaker Steve Ellner discusses Maduro’s Venezuela

    Scofield Hall

    On November 15th, during his fall speaking tour, Steve Ellner spoke on the challenges Venezuela is experiencing under President Nicolás Maduro. The event was a combined effort of The Association of Latin American Students (ALAS) worked with the Latino Alumni Student Organization (LASO). Read the full article in the University News…

    VIEW ARTICLE

    ALAS Raises Funds for Latinx Scholarships

    Association of Latin American StudentThe Association of Latin American Students (ALAS) raised nearly $9,000 in matching scholarship dollars benefiting UMKC’s Latinx first-generation and DACA students. Read the full article in the University News…

    VIEW ARTICLE

    Futurist Lucite Plains art exhibit features work of three professors

    Lucite Plains is a new performance collaboration between Kansas City-based artists and UMKC professors Ricky Allman and Barry Anderson. Combing elements of Allman's paintings and installations with Anderson's work in video and animation, and adding music composed for analog synthesizers and guitars, the performances create a psychedelic futurist experience. The concept came from a melding of themes they have been working on individually for the past few years including eco-futurism, geological ritualism, ancient mythology and retro utopian visions.

    For their first extended performance residency, they will be presenting a series of seven events October 19-21 at SubTropolis as part of Open Spaces where they will be joined by guest musician, artist, and fellow UMKC colleague Davin Watne.

    Learn more about about the complete performance schedule and ticket info.

    Preview a video of a studio rehearsal
    VIEW ARTICLE

    Ms. Annie Derrell (UMKC iPhD candidate) becomes Fellow in the SREB's Doctoral Scholars Program

    Congratulations to iPhD candidate Annie Derrell for being selected as a fellow in the Doctoral Scholars Program (DSP). According to the sponsoring Southern Regional Education Board (SREB), “the goal of the DSP is to increase the number of minority students who earn doctorates and choose to become faculty at colleges and universities.”

    Since its founding in 1993, the DSP has supported over a 1000 scholars at numerous institutes across the country. It offers direct services for doctoral students such as academic, personal, and motivational support, career counseling, networking, job recruitment, and continued advocacy into their early careers as faculty members. Derrell will be a part of the inaugural cohort of scholars from the University of Missouri System.

    One of the most exciting aspects of DSP is the Institute on Teaching and Mentoring, an annual meeting which serves as the largest gathering of minority Ph.D. scholars in the country. The Institute provides workshops as well as recruitment and networking opportunities to give new scholars the tools to successfully complete their doctorates and enter into a faculty career in higher education.

    Annie Derrell NewsDerrell is “extremely honored and very excited for this opportunity to meet and collaborate with other minority scholars.”

    The Southern Regional Education Board (SREB) is a nonprofit organization that works to improve education and provide policymakers with reliable data to make sound educational policy decisions. There website is: www.sreb.org.

    VIEW ARTICLE