MENU

Natural and Physical Sciences News

    Over 500 students named to College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s List for Spring 2020 semester

    Congratulations to the 511 students in UMKC’s College of Arts and Sciences named to the Dean’s List for the spring 2020 semester. The CAS Dean’s List recognizes excellent academic performance among full-time undergraduate students with a grade point average of 3.85 or higher for the term.

     

    Chale Abad - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Sarah Abney - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Erika Adams - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Joseph Adams - Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Environmental Sciences

    Maggie Agee - Psychology BA

    Chaehyun Ahn - Pre-Pharm

    Jennifer Aktar - Political Science BA

    Mohammed Alabdullah - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Farqad Alaboodi - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Adin Alem - Political Science BA

    Nichole Alexander - Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Nida Ali - Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA

    Amanda Allen - Psychology BA

    Alexis Allen - Sociology BA: Cultural Anthropology

    Sara Alley - Psychology BA

    Ahmed Al-Makhazoom - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Abdullah Alrasheed - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Chetanna Amazu - Psychology BA

    Melina Ambriz - Psychology BA

    Quinton Anderson - Psychology BA

    Mahreen Ansari - Political Science BA

    Melissa Appelquist - Psychology BA

    Cemile Arabaci - Physics BS

    Bosten Arcand - English BA: Language and Rhetoric

    Cristian Arechiga - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Carter Ascher - Political Science BA

    Yusof Asefi - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Kellie Askew - Pre-Dentistry, A&S

    Gregory Attard - Physics & Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Cristina Aurich - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Charlene Badami - Sociology BA: Cultural Anthropology

    Romeo Bagunu - Political Science BA

    Catherine Bailey - English BA: Creative Writing

    Zachary Bailey - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Hayden Baker - English BA: Creative Writing

    Jayme Balachowski - Liberal Arts BLA

    Sindhu Balakumar - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Alex Barbour - History BA

    Zoey Barnes - Art History BA

    Rilie Barnes - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Reagan Barr - Environmental Science BS

    Mahryn Barron - English: Creative Writing & Communication Studies BA

    Brayden Basch - English: Language and Rhetoric & Philosophy BA

    Kennedy Bauer - Pre-Dentistry, A&S

    Bailey Beauchamp - Psychology BA

    Saris Bedard - English & Psychology BA

    Steven Beers - Sociology BA

    Katelyn Beilsmith - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Catherine Belcher - Psychology BA

    Austin Belcher - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Samuel Bellefy - English: Creative Writing & Communication Studies BA

    J'aime Bellingham - Psychology BA

    Robert Bennett - Political Science BA

    Paige Benton - Studio Art BA

    Danait Berhe - Sociology BA

    Megan Bilkey - Environmental Science BS

    Natasha Bills - Psychology BA

    Abigail Birkner - Psychology & Chemistry BA

    Mallory Bittner - History BA

    Madison Bittner - Studio Art BA

    Hailey Black - Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Dalton Blackwell - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Margaret Boggs - Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA

    Makayla Booker - Studio Art BA

    Tristyn Bowling - History BA

    Christopher Bown - Studio Art BA

    Jane Boyd - Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

    Drew Boyet - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Adair Bright - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Kelsey Brinkman - Psychology BA

    Kyle Broley - Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Physical Geography

    Zachary Brooks - Environmental Science BS

    April Brown - English BA: Creative Writing

    Jocelyn Brown - Criminal Justice and Criminology & Political Science BA

    Brendon Brown - Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Environmental Sciences

    Sierra Browne-Jenkins - Psychology BA

    Renee Bruch - Communication Studies BA

    Camrin Buchholz - Political Science & Economics BA

    Alexus Buckert - Political Science BA

    Mason Bur - Psychology BA

    Hayden Burnett - Psychology BA

    William Burns - Psychology BA

    William Burrus - Economics & Languages and Literatures BA

    Joel Busch - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Kevin Buzzie - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Sydney Caldwell - Psychology BA

    Beulah Calixte - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Enza Cangelosi - Psychology BA

    Jose Cantu - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Samantha Capkovic - Political Science & Communication Studies BA

    Cody Carmack - Psychology BA

    Chase Cassil - Psychology BA

    Madelynn Caster - Psychology BA

    Abigail Castle - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Brianna Catching - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Sophia Caudillo - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Nick Cavazos - Philosophy BA

    Alejandro Cervantes - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Adam Chanliongco - Pre-Pharm

    Adeta Chareunsab - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Latisha Cheatam - Liberal Arts BLA

    Zanab Cheema - Pre-Pharm

    Hunyee Choi - Psychology BA

    Clara Christenson - Liberal Arts BLA

    Lacey Clark - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Mackenzie Clark - Liberal Arts BLA

    Sarah Clough - English BA

    Cassandra Coffey-Murray - English BA: Creative Writing

    George Coggins - English BA

    Kiley Collier - Environmental Science BS

    Julia Concannon - Psychology BA

    Brandon Cooper - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Yarely Corral - Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

    Lindsay Cox - Art History BA

    Kyra Crabtree - English BA: Creative Writing

    Rachel Crazybear - Psychology BA

    Jessica Crets - English BA: Creative Writing

    Evelyn Cross - Art History BA

    Skylar Crowley - Psychology BA

    Lucas Cuni-Mertz - Communication Studies: Journalism and Mass Communications & Political Science BA

    Isabelle Curry - Sociology & English BA

    Madisen Curtin - Pre-Medicine, A&S

    Emily Daggett - Liberal Arts BLA

    Amina Dalton - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Victoria Davidson - History & Languages and Literatures BA

    Nathan Davis - Political Science BA

    Sarah Davis - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Shiona Deliozar - Economics BA: Political Economy

    Shelby Dennis - Psychology & Environmental Studies BA

    Devon Dewey - Art History BA

    Elisabeth DeWitte - Political Science BA

    Carly Dexter - Sociology BA

    Gisselle Diaz Carrillo - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Monica Diaz-Serrano - Psychology BA

    Sarah Dirks - Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

    Malak Dkhili - Political Science BA

    Abigail Doss - Psychology BA

    Domonique Downton - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Mason Dredge - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Paige Dunard - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Gina Dwyer - Psychology BA

    Rachel Dwyer - Liberal Arts BLA

    Sean Eagan - Economics BA

    Natalie Earl - Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA

    Alexa Easley - Psychology BA

    Caitlin Easter - Psychology BA

    Vera-Clair Eaton - Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Jacob Eisenhauer - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Audra Elford - English BA: Creative Writing

    Elizabeth Elmendorf - Physics BS: Astronomy

    Alma Estrada - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Aubrie Evans - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Cyra Evans - Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA

    Ciera Farrens - Psychology BA

    Savannah Farrens - Philosophy BA

    Adriana Feener - Physics BS: Astronomy

    Isabela Felipe dos Guimaraes - Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Lisa Fenn - History BA

    Jeanelle Finley - Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

    Shannon Finneran - Liberal Arts BLA

    Aliah Fisher - Studio Art BA

    Lauren Fitzpatrick - Environmental Studies BA

    Cole Flackmiller - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Jade Flanders - Psychology BA

    Calvin Flemons - Pre-Pharm

    Madison Flynn - Psychology BA

    Randell Folden - Environmental Science BS

    Chase Ford - Political Science & Environmental Studies BA

    Jodi Fortino - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Alexandra Foster - Film and Media Arts & Studio Art BA

    Regan Frederick - Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA

    Alejandra Frias Fraire - Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Environmental Sciences

    Michael Friedrich - Economics BA

    Rachael Fritz - Psychology BA

    Miranda Fritz - Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA

    Olivia Funston - Pre-Pharm

    Olivia Gallo - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Jordan Galvan - Environmental Studies BA

    Cory Gamblin - Architectural Studies

    Daisy Garcia Montoya - Communication Studies: Journalism and Mass Communications & Political Science BA

    Nurquewen Garciano - Sociology BA

    Jackson Gasho - Economics BA

    Jake Gesling - Sociology BA

    Wajeeha Gilani - English BA

    Conner Giles - Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Physical Geography

    Anthony Giordano - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Alexander Gleason - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Samantha Goepfert - Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Kylee Gomez - Criminal Justice and Criminology & Political Science BA

    Ruth Gonzalez - Psychology BA

    Bethany Graham - English BA: Creative Writing

    Bryce Graskemper - Political Science BA

    Hannah Green - Psychology BA

    Jada Green - Psychology BA

    Hillary Green - Political Science BA

    Emera Greenwood - Psychology BA

    Carter Groves - English BA

    Dominic Guillen - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Garrett Gunderson - Film and Media Arts

    Sadho Habib - Economics BA

    Sally Hakenewerth - Environmental Studies BA

    Ashton Hall - Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA

    Garam Han - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Katherine Hanners - History BA

    Estelle Hansen - Film and Media Arts

    Morgan Hartwig - Geology BS

    Jefferson Harwood - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Michael Hauschildt - Political Science BA

    Jonathan Hawley - Psychology & Philosophy BA

    Rachael Headrick - Psychology BA

    Jesse Heller - Sociology BA

    Lauren Hendrickson - Languages and Literatures BA: French

    Kendra Henson - Liberal Arts BLA

    Griselda Hernandez - Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

    Abigail Higginbotham - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Thy'Tira Hill - Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Duong Hoang - Physics BS

    Tess Hogan - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Dalton Holloway-Rasmus - Political Science BA

    Valeczia Hooks - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Cassandra Hoover - Pre-Pharm

    Taylor Hough - Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA

    Brigid Hough - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Madeline Houx - Psychology BA

    Jacob Howard - Languages and Literatures BA: Classical Languages and Culture

    Ryan Howell - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Seth Hudson - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Tessa Huffman - Psychology BA

    Ali Hufft - Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Jonavan Hunley - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Jesse Hunter - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Tasneem Huq - English BA

    Nursyuhada Huq - Pre-Dentistry, A&S

    Marissa Iden - Political Science BA

    Madison Ilseman - Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Iqra Iqbal - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Bria Irvin - Psychology BA

    Emily Ivory - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Anna Jackson - Psychology BA

    Nicholas Jakubowski - Economics BA

    Mahrukh Jamal - Political Science BA

    Samuel Jeffers - History BA

    Michael Jenkins - Political Science & Philosophy BA

    Allyson Jenkins - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Emily Jensen - Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

    Essence Jewel - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Sarah Johnson - Studio Art BA

    X Zavyon Johnson - English BA: Creative Writing

    Morgan Johnson - Psychology BA

    Kate Johnston - English BA

    Jasmine Jones - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Makaylah Jones - Political Science BA

    Nikita Joshi - History & English BA

    Natalie Juno - Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Seth Kacich - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Celia Kaine - Liberal Arts BLA

    Brandon Kanoy - Political Science BA

    Olivia Kays - Physics BS: Astronomy

    Kelsey Keith - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Alison Kendall - Psychology BA

    Emily Kennedy - Film and Media Arts

    Lukas Kenney - English BA: Creative Writing

    Jahan Khavari - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Tracy Khiew - Studio Art BA

    Brenna Killen - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Brittni Kilton - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Hyo Kim - Political Science BA

    David Kirk - Studio Art BA

    Daniel Kirk - Studio Art BA

    Makenzie Kleist - Sociology & Psychology BA

    Daniel Kohl - Liberal Arts BLA

    Summer Koogler - Psychology BA

    Kaitlyn Korah - Pre-Pharm

    Molly Kordonowy - History BA

    Madison Kovarik - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Rhyan Kubik - Psychology BA

    Anabeth Laaker - History BA

    Jacob Lackey - Economics BA

    Bao Lam - Studio Art BA

    Brandon Landaverry - Environmental Science BS: Geosciences

    Alexander Langston - Political Science BA

    Hannah Lassen - Liberal Arts BLA

    Nguyen Hoai Nhi Le - Psychology BA

    Sammie Jo Leach - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Chae Lim Lee - Psychology BA

    Sean Lefler - Psychology BA

    Shairry Lene - Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

    Kendrick Lintecum - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Amy Liu - Psychology BA

    Katrina Logal - English BA: Creative Writing

    Danielle Lonero - Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA

    Darlene Lopez - Psychology BA

    Grace Lorey - Art History BA

    Vincent Lowry - Studio Art BA

    Mia Lukic - Philosophy BA

    Jakob Lund - Sociology BA

    Christina Mackenzie - Architectural Studies

    Jackson MacLellan - Political Science BA

    Brett Madsen - Studio Art BA

    Harrison Maksimik - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Reyna Mallory - Communication Studies: Film and Media Studies & Studio Art BA

    Amanda Malone - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Julio Mares - Psychology BA

    Soldenise Martinez - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Kori Martiny - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Karissa May - Pre-Pharm

    Matthew Mazza - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Caleb McCain - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Keegan McCarthy - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Hunter McDowell - Economics BA

    Jared McGee - Geography BS

    Michael Mead - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Eduardo Mendez - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Samuel Menner - Pre-Pharm

    Carlos Mercado - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Amanda Mercier - Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Environmental Sciences

    Caroline Meyers - Psychology BA

    Merna Michael - Political Science BA

    Amelia Milldyke Gifford - Film and Media Arts

    Emily Moore - Political Science BA

    Caroline Moriarty - Political Science BA

    Shani Mor-Solomon - Environmental Studies BA

    Haley Mwaura - Studio Art BA

    Megan Myers - Environmental Studies BA

    Lauren Myers - Studio Art BA

    Jessica Neely - Liberal Arts BLA

    Vi Tuong Ngo - Studio Art BA

    Viet Nguyen - Pre-Pharm

    Quynh Nguyen - Pre-Pharm

    Alex Niner - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Ryley Nolin - Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

    Blake O'Dell - Psychology BA

    Slater Oden - Physics BS: Astronomy

    Thomas O'Halloran - Philosophy BA

    Mariana Oliveira Dalsin - Liberal Arts BLA

    Jacob O'Neill - Psychology BA

    Silvestre Ortiz-Romo - Environmental Science BS

    Kenechukwu Osude - Pre-Medicine, A&S

    Loubna Ouaret - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Abbey Outain - English BA: Creative Writing

    Randi Owens - Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Environmental Sciences

    Saketh Pachalla - History BA

    Deborah Parracervantes - Physics BS: Astronomy

    Shivani Patel - Psychology BA

    Ahmad Pazhoohi - Pre-Pharm

    Josie Pennington - History BA

    Enrique Perez - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Cailyn Persinger - Pre-Pharm

    Hannah Pham - English & Languages and Literatures BA

    Vy Pham - Pre-Pharm

    Kenny Phan - Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Environmental Sciences

    Linh Phan - Architectural Studies

    Hannah Phillips - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Kacper Piekarek - Economics BA

    Maggie Pool - Film and Media Arts

    Ashley Popp - Psychology BA

    Philip Potter - History BA

    Alison Potter - Sociology BA

    Kaitlyn Powell - Film and Media Arts

    Lydia Powers - Languages and Literatures BA: French

    Noah Price - Psychology BA

    Gabrielle Probert - Languages and Literatures BA: French

    Halena Procopio Ross - Environmental Science BS

    Monica Propst - Urban Studies BA

    Gina Ptacek - Studio Art BA

    Stephen Quackenbush - Architectural Studies

    Caitlin Quirk - English BA: American Literature and Cultural Studies

    Alexa Radley - Architectural Studies

    Angela Ramirez - Art History BA

    Tamara Raso - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Carson Rau - Sociology BA

    Darius Rawlings - Pre-Medicine, A&S

    Isabel Recker - Languages and Literatures: Spanish & Psychology BA

    Madeline Reddy - English BA

    Julia Reece - Liberal Arts BLA

    Grace Reesman - Physics & Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Austin Renfrow - Philosophy BA

    Timothy Rinker - Liberal Arts BLA

    JeNaya Robbs - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Gabrielle Robinson - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    William Rodelo - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Guillermo Rubio - Philosophy BA

    Samantha Rucker - English BA

    Sagi Rudnick - Political Science & Communication Studies BA

    Anna Ryan - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Lauren Ryan - Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

    Rebekah Ryan - Studio Art BA

    Jessica Sabio - Liberal Arts BLA

    Mykal Sadler - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Gabhriel Saffier - Studio Art BA

    Esra Sahsuvaroglu - Psychology BA

    Madeline Sammons - Psychology BA

    Patrick Sanders - English BA

    Mia Santora - Political Science BA

    Jared Schild - Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Madison Schmitt - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Kaia Schott - Psychology BA

    Weston Schroeder - History BA

    Summer Scott - Psychology BA

    Nicole Scott - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Jeffery Scully - Physics BS

    Julie Seaton - Studio Art BA

    Alexandra Serafin - History BA

    Gary Sharp - History BA

    Mariah Shipley - Psychology BA

    Trevor Short - Economics BA

    Madison Sieger - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Dawson Sims - Environmental Studies BA

    Kimberly Sims - Studio Art BA

    Adam Sisk - Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

    Samuel Sketers - Economics BA

    Julia Smith - Studio Art & English BA

    Kathryn Smith - Psychology BA

    Katherine Smith - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Hunter Smith - Psychology BA

    Regan Smith - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Abigail Sobczak - Psychology BA

    Joshua Sola - Geography BS

    Grace Solomon - Political Science BA

    Lajuan Solomon - Environmental Science BS

    Paul Sorensen - English BA: Language and Rhetoric

    Clayton Speidel - Political Science BA

    Annie Spencer - English: Classical, Medieval, and Early Modern Literature & History BA

    Carrine Spinks - Psychology BA

    Samantha Sprouse - Psychology BA

    Madyson St John - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Mollie Stanek - Studio Art BA

    Gabrielle Stansell - Political Science BA

    Shea Staples - Liberal Arts BLA

    Reagan Stark - Communication Studies: Interpersonal and Public Communication & English BA

    Lane Starks - Psychology BA

    Lanisha Stevens - Psychology BA

    Taylor Stewart - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Connor Stewart - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Ronnea Stiles - English BA

    McKenna Still - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Serena Stoetzer - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Sophia Straight - English BA

    Chloe Stripling - Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

    Erica Sullivan - Psychology BA

    Julianna Swickard - Film and Media Arts

    Enoch Taddese - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Samir Taheri - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Chandler Tarrant - Physics BS

    Lillian Taylor - Psychology BA

    Ezekiel Taylor - Studio Art BA

    Avery Taylor - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Jesifer Tejada - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Lauren Textor - English BA

    Jasmine Thai - Pre-Pharm

    Tyler Thario - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Lauren Thomas - Psychology BA

    Haleigh Thomas - Sociology BA

    Aleena Tofanelli - Psychology BA

    Lillian Tollison - Psychology BA

    Fatima Towakoli - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Uyen Tran - Studio Art BA

    Hanh Tran - English BA

    MaryAnn Trapp - Communication Studies: Journalism and Mass Communications & Languages and Literatures BA

    Lucy Trask - Pre-Pharm

    Chloe Tremain - English BA

    Dashiell Tucker - Political Science BA

    Alexandra Umbach - Psychology BA

    Izabella Vadovicky - Political Science BA

    Kelsey Van Buskirk - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Cole Van Tassel - Psychology BA

    Jennifer Vanderslice - Physics BS: Astronomy

    Eva Vega - Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Leidy Venegas - Political Science BA

    Sophia Vietze - Studio Art BA

    Cozette Viles - Liberal Arts BLA

    Ashley Vogel - English BA

    Sierra Voorhies - Psychology BA

    John Waggoner - Psychology BA

    Mark Walters - Pre-Medicine, A&S

    Kara Walters - English BA: Creative Writing

    Jack Walton - English BA

    Jasmine Walton - Political Science BA

    Rebekah Ward - Sociology BA

    Khalia Watson - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Angelique Webb - Psychology BA

    Abigail Wendlandt - Studio Art BA

    Nathaniel Wendt - Psychology BA

    Bailey West - Sociology BA: Cultural Anthropology

    Brayan Westergaard - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Samuel Westlake - Psychology BA

    Alexandra Whitlow - Philosophy BA

    Alexandra Wilcoxon - Psychology BA

    Rowan Wiley - Political Science BA

    Kelly Williams - Psychology BA

    Candace Williamson - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Caleb Wilson - History & Political Science BA

    Jacob Wingert - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Madison Worley - Psychology BA

    Sophie Woycheese - Psychology BA

    Emily Wunder - Environmental Science BS

    Dontavious Young - Psychology BA

    Abdulrehman Yousaf - Pre-Medicine, A&S

    Ayat Youssef - Psychology BA

    Taylor Yuhas - Pre-Pharm

    Zackary Zeller - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Kendra Zemenye - Economics BA: Urban Economic Development

    Samantha Zoellner - Pre-Pharm

    VIEW ARTICLE

    Two College Faculty Receive President’s Awards

    The College is proud to congratulate two of our outstanding faculty members on their recent awards from the President of the University of Missouri System.

    Dr. Richard Delaware, Teaching Professor in the Department of Mathematics & Statistics, received the President’s Award for Innovative Teaching. This honor “recognizes faculty who are outstanding teachers and who employ novel and innovative teaching methods to achieve success in student learning” (UM System). Dr. Delaware has been teaching at UMKC since 1984, and the Innovative Teaching Award is the latest addition to the many honors he has received during his time here. Students praise his techniques which foster collaboration and communication, enabling students to do hands-on work in class and communicate their approach with peers. Dr. Delaware’s writing intensive course, History of Mathematics, has generated award-winning student research papers and publications since 2004. You can read more about this innovative course here. In addition to the courses he teaches at UMKC, Dr. Delaware has also recorded and uploaded full course videos for College Algebra and Calculus I to YouTube, which have reached thousands of students world-wide.

    Dr. Sarah Pilgrim was awarded the President’s Award for Intercampus Collaboration, which “recognizes faculty who engage in activities that foster collaboration across two or more campuses of the University of Missouri System” (UM System). The collaborative project, Fostering Well Being, was established by Dr. Pilgrim and Dr. Virginia Ramseyer-Winter at the University of Missouri in Columbia, with contributions from faculty in Columbia’s School of Engineering and other faculty across both campuses. Drs. Pilgrim and Ramseyer-Winter also work with organizations such as Kansas City-based Youth Ambassadors and with graduate students serving as research associates at UMKC and MU. With the goal of supporting underserved youth in Missouri, the project aims to develop a phone-based app to provide critical public health information to foster families and vulnerable youth. Dr. Pilgrim joined the School of Social Work as an Assistant Professor in 2016. Her work with the Fostering Well Being project closely aligns with her research interests in adolescent trauma especially as related to foster placement.

    Congratulations to these two professors for this remarkable recognition of their important work with our students and our community.

    VIEW ARTICLE

    Over 360 students named to College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s List for Fall 2019 semester

    Congratulations to the 361 students in UMKC’s College of Arts and Sciences named to the Dean’s List for the fall 2019 semester. The CAS Dean’s List recognizes excellent academic performance among full-time undergraduate students with a grade point average of 3.85 or higher for the term.

    Fall 2019 Dean's List graphic

    Joseph Adams – Earth and Environmental Science BS
    Maggie Agee – Psychology BA
    Chaehyun Ahn – Pre-Pharm
    Jennifer Aktar – Pre-Law, A&S
    Kamariah Al-Amin – Languages and Literatures BA: French
    Adin Alem – Political Science BA
    Nida Ali – Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
    Ahmed Al-Makhazoom – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Naomie Alnatas – Liberal Arts BLA
    Mahreen Ansari – Political Science BA
    Kathryn Antrainer – History BA
    Melissa Appelquist – Psychology BA
    Cemile Arabaci – Physics BS
    Bosten Arcand – English BA: Language and Rhetoric
    Liam Arciga – History BA
    Cristian Arechiga – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Brent Arnold – Psychology BA
    Yusof Asefi – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Lucy Bahner – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
    Hayden Baker – English BA: Creative Writing
    Alex Barbour – History BA
    Reagan Barr – Environmental Science BS
    Mahryn Barron – English: Creative Writing & Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
    Brayden Basch – English & Philosophy BA
    Brianna Bauer – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Kennedy Bauer – Pre-Dentistry, A&S
    Abigail Bavuso – Pre-Pharm
    Alexander Bearden – Geology BS
    Bailey Beauchamp – Psychology BA
    Catherine Belcher – Psychology BA
    Jillian Bell – Psychology BA
    Michelle Bell – English BA
    Samuel Bellefy – English: Creative Writing & Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    J'aime Bellingham – Psychology BA
    Jerrah Biggerstaff – Physics BS: Astronomy
    Abigail Birkner – Psychology & Chemistry BA
    Margaret Boggs – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA
    Christopher Bown – Studio Art BA
    Jane Boyd – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
    Thomas Branson – Architectural Studies
    Jeb Brantner – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
    Grace Brewer – History BA
    Kyle Broley – Earth and Environmental Science BS: Physical Geography
    Jameson Brown – Economics BA
    April Brown – English BA: Creative Writing
    Renee Bruch – Communication Studies BA
    Camrin Buchholz – Political Science & Economics BA
    Alexus Buckert – Political Science BA
    Mason Bur – Psychology BA
    Hayden Burnett – Psychology BA
    Kayla Burns – English BA
    William Burrus – Economics & Languages and Literatures BA: French
    Isabella Burton – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Joel Busch – Mathematics and Statistics BS
    Austin Butler – Art History BA
    Kevin Buzzie – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Bailey Cairns – English BA: Language and Rhetoric
    Beulah Calixte – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Sociology BA
    Tessa Campbell – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Crystyn Campbell – Psychology BA
    Samantha Capkovic – Political Science & Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Marin Carey – Environmental Studies BA
    Cody Carmack – Psychology BA
    Rebecca Caro – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Abigail Castle – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Brianna Catching – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Adam Chanliongco – Pre-Pharm
    Sarah Chapman – English BA: Classical, Medieval, and Early Literature
    Gabrielle Chappelle – Psychology BA
    Hunyee Choi – Psychology BA
    Lacey Clark – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Jordan Clarkin – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Sarah Clough – English BA
    Cassandra Coffey-Murray – English BA: Creative Writing
    Jacob Cooley – Psychology BA
    Cameron Cooper – Pre-Pharm
    Matthew Corcoran – Liberal Arts BLA
    Brooklyn Cornett – Psychology BA
    Emily Costelow – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Lindsay Cox – Art History BA
    Kyra Crabtree – English BA: Creative Writing
    Haley Crawford – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
    Rachel Crazybear – Psychology BA
    J Robert Crowley – Mathematics and Statistics BS
    Skylar Crowley – Psychology BA
    Lucas Cuni-Mertz – Communication Studies: Journalism and Mass Communication & Political Science BA
    Madisen Curtin – Pre-Medicine, A&S
    Emily Daggett – Liberal Arts BLA
    Victoria Davidson – History & Languages and Literatures BA: German
    Kyler Davis – Economics BA
    Hallie Dawson – English BA
    Katie Denny – Physics BS: Astronomy
    Devon Dewey – Art History BA
    Sarah Dirks – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
    Shaleana Disorbo – History BA
    Abigail Doss – Psychology BA
    Mairaed Dunda – Environmental Science BS
    Rachel Dwyer – Liberal Arts BLA
    Gina Dwyer – Psychology BA
    Jacob Eisenhauer – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Audra Elford – English BA: Creative Writing
    Elizabeth Elmendorf – Physics BS: Astronomy
    Tomas Escarpita – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Gretchen Fiebig – Psychology BA
    Matia Finley – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Shannon Finneran – Liberal Arts BLA
    Ashlee Fish – Architectural Studies
    Lauren Fitzpatrick – Environmental Studies BA
    Jade Flanders – Psychology BA
    Madison Flynn – Psychology BA
    Victor Folk – Economics & Mathematics and Statistics BA
    Alexandra Foster – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
    Kayla Fox – Psychology BA
    Cori Fricke – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Makayla Friedrich – Economics BA
    Rachael Fritz – Psychology BA
    Miranda Fritz – Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
    Sarah Fuentes – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Olivia Gallo – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Prae Gamel – Pre-Medicine, A&S
    Daisy Garcia Montoya – Communication Studies: Journalism and Mass Communication & Political Science BA
    Daniel Garcia-Roman – Studio Art BA
    Shea Geran – Environmental Science BS
    Alexander Gleason – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Kylee Gomez – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Political Science BA
    Allanis Gordon – Liberal Arts BLA
    Bethany Graham – English BA: Creative Writing
    Hannah Green – Psychology BA
    Hillary Green – Political Science BA
    Emera Greenwood – Psychology BA
    Brittany Grindle – Political Science BA
    Kyle Grogan – Psychology BA
    Dominic Guillen – Mathematics and Statistics BS
    Garrett Gunderson – Film and Media Arts
    Hannah Haake – Urban Planning and Design BA
    Sadho Habib – Economics BA
    Madelene Hajer – English BA
    Andrew Hall – Sociology BA: Cultural Anthropology
    Ashton Hall – Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
    Garam Han – Mathematics and Statistics BS
    Katherine Hanners – History BA
    Estelle Hansen – Film and Media Arts
    Alicia Harrington – Psychology BA
    Jonathan Hawley – Psychology & Philosophy BA
    Naomi Henry – Geology BS
    Griselda Hernandez – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
    Jonathan Hernandez – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Amelia Hess – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Lauren Higgins – Physics BS: Astronomy
    Valeczia Hooks – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Marika Houser – Political Science BA
    Madeline Houx – Psychology BA
    Cierra Howe – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Colton Hrabe – Film and Media Arts
    Seth Hudson – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Ali Hufft – Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Aleister Hughes – History BA
    Tasneem Huq – English BA
    Nursyuhada Huq – Pre-Dentistry, A&S
    Alyx Hutchins – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Marissa Iden – Political Science BA
    Jared Islas – Urban Planning & Design- BA
    Michael Jenkins – Political Science & Philosophy BA
    Cheryse Johnson – Psychology BA
    Kate Johnston – English BA
    Nikita Joshi – History & English BA: Creative Writing
    Natalie Juno – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Medina Kajtazovic – English BA
    Franck Kamgain – Communication Studies BA
    Kara Kanatzar – English BA: Creative Writing
    Brandon Kanoy – Political Science BA
    Alexander Keith – Psychology BA
    Hannah Kempker – Pre-Pharm
    Lukas Kenney – English BA: Creative Writing
    Zaal Khazraeinazmpour – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Tracy Khiew – Studio Art BA
    Brenna Killen – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Brittni Kilton – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    David Kirk – Studio Art BA
    Daniel Kirk – Studio Art BA
    Brenna Kiu – Urban Planning & Design- BA
    Makenzie Kleist – Sociology & Psychology BA
    Melissa Klotz – Psychology BA
    Luke Knapp – Political Science BA
    Kaitlyn Korah – Pre-Pharm
    Molly Kordonowy – History BA
    Michaela Koval – History BA
    Carolyn Kovar – History BA
    Rhyan Kubik – Psychology BA
    Anabeth Laaker – History BA
    Gabriella Lavenbarg – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Shairry Lene – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
    Maria Leno – Film and Media Arts
    Emma Leonard – History BA
    Lia Lombardini – Liberal Arts BLA
    Tyler Lott – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Vincent Lowry – Studio Art BA
    Mia Lukic – Philosophy BA
    Jennifer Lyons – Liberal Arts BLA
    Leah Maass – Psychology BA
    Christina Mackenzie – Architectural Studies
    Jackson MacLellan – Political Science BA
    Brett Madsen – Studio Art BA
    Reyna Mallory – Communication Studies: Film and Media Studies & Studio Art BA
    Abbie Malm – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Julio Mares – Psychology BA
    Caroline Matz – Psychology BA
    Emily Maupin – Psychology BA
    Caleb McCain – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Keegan McCarthy – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
    Olivia McCune – Psychology BA
    Michael Mead – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    William Meeds – Psychology BA
    Samuel Menner – Pre-Pharm
    Amelia Milldyke Gifford – Film and Media Arts
    Kesi Milligan – Urban Studies BA: Community Development and Housing
    Caroline Moriarty – Political Science BA
    Madison Murphy – Sociology BA
    Lauren Myers – Studio Art BA
    Jason Nalley – History BA
    Alex Niner – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Ryley Nolin – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
    Slater Oden – Physics BS: Astronomy
    Jacob O'Neill – Psychology BA
    Odindo Opole – Film and Media Arts
    Silvestre Ortiz-Romo – Environmental Science BS
    Kenechukwu Osude – Pre-Medicine, A&S
    Abbey Outain – English BA: Creative Writing
    Randi Owens – Earth and Environmental Science BS
    Saketh Pachalla – History BA
    Christine Park – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Shivani Patel – Psychology BA
    Ahmad Pazhoohi – Pre-Pharm
    Riley Peek – English BA
    Josie Pennington – History BA
    Enrique Perez – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Cailyn Persinger – Pre-Pharm
    Kenny Phan – Earth and Environmental Science BS
    Kacper Piekarek – Economics BA
    Josilinia Plyman – Political Science BA
    Maggie Pool – Film and Media Arts
    Philip Potter – History BA
    Kaitlyn Powell – Film and Media Arts
    Lydia Powers – Languages and Literatures BA: French
    Aaron Price – Urban Studies BA: Urban Policy and Management
    Noah Price – Psychology BA
    Bayleigh Priddy – Psychology BA
    Bethany Pritchard – History BA
    Halena Procopio Ross – Environmental Science BS
    Monica Propst – Urban Studies BA
    Stephen Quackenbush – Architectural Studies
    Jordan Railsback – Film and Media Arts
    Angela Ramirez – Art History BA
    Carson Rau – Sociology BA
    Isabel Recker – Languages and Literatures: Spanish & Psychology BA
    Grace Reesman – Physics & Mathematics and Statistics BS
    Mary Reust – Studio Art BA
    Zoe Rickman – Film and Media Arts
    Jayla Riggins – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Karla Rincon – Psychology BA
    Erin Roth – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Ryan Rowland – History BA
    Michaela Roxas – Psychology & English BA: Creative Writing
    Guillermo Rubio – Philosophy BA
    Sagi Rudnick – Political Science & Communication Studies BA
    Anna Ryan – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Jacob Salas – Mathematics and Statistics BS
    Jared Schild – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Jessica Scott – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Philosophy BA
    Audrey Seider – Art History BA
    Teah Sensenich – Psychology BA
    Alexandra Serafin – History BA
    Sydney Serrano – Psychology BA
    Gary Sharp – History BA
    Destinee Shehan – Psychology BA
    Mariah Shipley – Psychology BA
    Madison Sieger – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
    Sophie Simes – English BA
    Dawson Sims – Environmental Studies BA
    Kimberly Sims – Studio Art BA
    Adam Sisk – Communication Studies: Film and Media Studies & Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
    Helene Slinker – Political Science BA
    Regan Smith – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Katrena Smith – Psychology BA
    Justin Smith – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Hunter Smith – Psychology BA
    Joshua Sola – Geography BS
    Grace Solomon – Political Science BA
    Paul Sorensen – English: Language and Rhetoric
    Annie Spencer – English: Classical, Medieval, and Early Literature & History BA
    Carrine Spinks – Psychology BA
    Samantha Sprouse – Psychology BA
    Nichole Stahly – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Mollie Stanek – Studio Art BA
    Gabrielle Stansell – Political Science BA
    Shea Staples – Liberal Arts BLA
    Maria Starns – History BA
    Kyleigh Steenrod – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
    Lanisha Stevens – Psychology BA
    Ronnea Stiles – English BA
    McKenna Still – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Sophia Straight – English BA
    Abby Strawn – Political Science BA
    Robyn Sullins – Psychology BA
    Erica Sullivan – Psychology BA
    Julianna Swickard – Film and Media Arts
    Chandler Tarrant – Physics BS
    Ezekiel Taylor – Studio Art BA
    Lillian Taylor – Psychology BA
    Lauren Textor – English BA
    Myo Thai – Mathematics and Statistics BS
    Jasmine Thai – Pre-Pharm
    Maeghan Thomas – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Scott Thompson – Physics BS: Astronomy
    Kristina Thomson – Earth and Environmental Science BS
    Aleena Tofanelli – Psychology BA
    Fatima Towakoli – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Jessica Tran – Pre-Pharm
    Uyen Tran – Studio Art BA
    Lucy Trask – Pre-Pharm
    Chloe Tremain – English BA
    Gregory Troiani – Physics BS: Astronomy
    Dashiell Tucker – Political Science BA
    Nathan Underwood – Mathematics and Statistics BS
    Kelsey Van Buskirk – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
    Cheeia Vang – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
    Eisa Vasquez – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Cozette Viles – Liberal Arts BLA
    Ashley Vogel – English BA
    Sierra Voorhies – Psychology BA
    John Waggoner – Psychology BA
    Kara Walters – English BA: Creative Writing
    Jack Walton – English BA
    Jasmine Walton – Political Science BA
    Julia Weber – Psychology BA
    Madison Wellman – Studio Art BA
    Brayan Westergaard – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Samuel Westlake – Psychology BA
    Emily White – Art History BA
    Madison White – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Alexandra Whitlow – Philosophy BA
    Rowan Wiley – Political Science BA
    Jermeha Williams – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Kelly Williams – Psychology BA
    Alexa Williams – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
    Abby Williams – Sociology BA
    Candace Williamson – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
    Justin Wills – Environmental Science BS
    Jacob Wingert – Mathematics and Statistics BA
    Sophie Woycheese – Psychology BA
    Abdulrehman Yousaf – Pre-Medicine, A&S
    Ayat Youssef – Psychology BA
    Taylor Yuhas – Pre-Pharm
    Mariya-Tereza Zelenchuk – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
    Zackary Zeller – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
    Samantha Zoellner – Pre-Pharm

    VIEW ARTICLE

    Do Supermassive Black Holes have a Super Effect on Galaxy Shape?

    Prof. Dan McIntosh has followed Astronomy Magazine since the early 1980s when his Grandpa Bill and Grandma Tressie McIntosh gave him an annual subscription. Just recently, Prof. McIntosh published the answer to an "Ask Astro" question. Ask Astro answers reader questions about the science and hobby of astronomy in every issue of the magazine so it is especially gratifying for Prof. McIntosh to have the opportunity to provide an answer as a professional astronomer.

    The reader asked, "Since a great number of galaxies are spiral in shape and there is a black hole in the middle of them, is the shape of the galaxy influenced by the “sucking” power of the black hole, like water spiraling into the drain of the bathtub?" Prof. McIntosh provides the answer.

    Orbits of starts near Sat. A*

    VIEW ARTICLE

    Dr. Syed E. Hasan attends MEDGEO 2019

    Dr. Hasan SyedDr. Syed E. Hasan, professor emeritus of geology, Department of Earth & Environmental Sciences, University of Missouri-Kansas City, attended the 8th international conference–MEDGEO 2019–held at Guiyang, Guizhou Province, China, August 12-15, 2019. The conference was hosted by the Institute of Geochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences and the International Medical Geology Association. Dr. Hasan gave a keynote lecture titled “Health impacts of waste management and medical geology”. He also conducted a one-day short course on Medical Geology that was attended by over 50 people representing several countries

    VIEW ARTICLE

    Physics Graduate Student Excels: Kameswara Mantha is a researcher, mentor, scientist extraordinaire

    Kameswara ManthaExceptional is just one word to describe Kameswara Mantha, doctoral student at the University of Missouri-Kansas City Department of Physics and Astronomy.

    He is one of five individuals who are vying to be the first physics doctoral graduate at UMKC specializing in astrophysics. He’s making a name for himself through his dedication to physics research, scholarship and mentorship.

    Pure determination and talent brought Mantha to where he is. While physics is Mantha’s passion, the path to a career in the field hasn’t been easy. Owing to the very limited opportunities to pursue physics degrees in his native India, Mantha earned a bachelor’s degree in electronics and communication engineering instead. In order to apply for graduate schools, “I self-taught to take the physics GRE,” Mantha said, and applied to top graduate schools in the United States. However, he was denied admissions by several institutes due to a lack of the right undergraduate degree.

    So, armed with an engineering degree, Mantha joined the UMKC School of Computing and Engineering as a master’s student in August 2014. One day before the scheduled UMKC engineering student orientation, he learned about the UMKC Physics and Astronomy program, which stoked his hopes to pursue astrophysics. In a desperate search for an opportunity, Mantha pondered, “I’m going to try one last time” before approaching Professor Daniel McIntosh in the UMKC Physics and Astronomy Department.

    VIEW ARTICLE

    Dr. Rebecca Egli (UMKC History BA '08) receives Postdoctoral Fellowship at Linda Hall Library

    Congratulations to Dr. Rebecca (Mowry) Egli on receiving a post-doctoral Residential Fellowship at Linda Hall Library. During her two-month stay, she will conduct research for her current project, "Seeds of Misfortune: Food, Crop Diversity, and the Simplification of American Nature," a history of America’s plant explorers that examines the impact of plant introduction and breeding on agricultural biodiversity and innovation.

    Rebecca Egli FullRebecca grew up in Kansas City and received her Bachelor of Arts degree from UMKC's History Department in 2008. She earned a Master of Arts degree in history from King’s College London in 2010 and a doctorate in history from the University of California, Davis in 2018.

    Exploring intersections between agriculture, science, and the environment, her dissertation, "The World of Our Dreams: Agricultural Explorers and the Promise of American Science," looks at federal scientists in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, exploring developments in plant biology and the ecological consequences of importing non-native plants into the United States.

    We are so proud to have Dr. Egli conducting research again in Kansas City!

    VIEW ARTICLE

    365 students named to College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s List for Spring 2018 Semester

    A total of 365 students in UMKC’s College of Arts and Sciences were named to the Dean’s List for the spring 2018 semester. The CAS Dean’s List recognizes excellent academic performance among full-time undergraduate students with a grade point average of 3.85 or higher for the term.

    VIEW ARTICLE