Over 360 students named to CAS Dean’s List for Fall 2017

CAS Dean's List Fall 2017A total of 369 students in the UMKC College of Arts and Sciences were named to the Dean’s List for the Fall 2017 semester. The CAS Dean’s List recognizes excellent academic performance among full-time undergraduate students with a grade point average of 3.85 or higher for the term.

Congratulations to the following students on their academic achievement:

Emily Adams, English, BA

Rebecca Adams, English, BA

Alec Adkins, Philosophy, BA

Maggie Agee, Psychology, BA

Vincent Ait Ouamara, Liberal Arts, BLA

Ayah Alameery, Chemistry, BA

Seanna Albury, Sociology, BA

Mohammed Alharbi, Chemistry, BA

Ahmad Alhouti, Chemistry, BA

Ali Ali, Chemistry, BA

Elijah Allen, Pre-Pharmacy

Marianna Aloisio, Communication Studies, BA

Hawraa Alqattan, Pre-Dentistry

Mohammad Alsaeidi, Chemistry, BA

Fares Alsafar, Chemistry, BA

Chetanna Amazu, Psychology, BA

Felix Amparano, Chemistry, BA

Cody Ankney, Pre-Pharmacy

Samantha Anthony, English, BA

Camila Aponte, Chemistry and Languages and Literatures, BA

Matthew Applebury, Economics, BA

Yusof Asefi, Communication Studies, BA

Gregory Attard, Physics, BS

Joshua Augustine, Chemistry, BA

Romeo Bagunu, Political Science, BA

Shaley Baker, Chemistry, BS

Savina Balano, Political Science, BA

Faisal Ballam, Chemistry, BA

Brett Bankson, Liberal Arts, BLA

Danyiel Barber, English, BA

Mahryn Barron, English, BA

Noah Bartelt, Theatre, BA

Starlette Beaman, Liberal Arts, BLA

Carly Beck, Environmental Science, BS

Tyler Beerman, Chemistry, BA

Fatema Behbahani, Chemistry, BA

Shelby Bell, Mathematics and Statistics, BS

Kent Bentley, Architectural Studies

Jacob Berger, Political Science, BA

Taylor Bird, Psychology, BA

Tate Bittiker, Pre Pharmacy

Kate Black, Communication Studies, BA

Natalie Blancarte, Communication Studies, BA

Erin Bohn Psychology, BA

Anne Bolin, Communication Studies, BA

Dominique Boushka, Criminal Justice and Criminology, BA

Lisa Bowman, English, BA

Samantha Bradfield, Psychology, BA

Hannah Brantley, Philosophy, BA

Jeb Brantner, Communication Studies, BA

Cathy Braxton, Liberal Arts BLA

Rachel Brickey, Sociology, BA

Colin Brightwell, English, BA

Abigail Brinkmann, Communication Studies, BA

Cynthia Brizendine, Psychology, BA

Hunter Brown, Communication Studies, BA

Jenna Brown, Pre Pharmacy

Christopher Burkett, Chemistry, BS

Elizabeth Burks, Languages and Literatures, BA

William Burrus, Economics, BA

Heather Burton, Studio Art, BA

Gianna Cado, Mathematics and Statistics, BS

Terren Cain, Psychology, BA

Sydney Caldwell, Psychology, BA

Omer Caliskan, Economics, BA

Raegan Campbell, Psychology, BA

Jasmine Canady, Sociology, BA

Stephanie Caples, Geology, BS

Willow Carr, Psychology, BA

Hannah-Kaye Carter, Chemistry, BA

Madelynn Caster, Psychology and Political Science, BA

Sarah Chapman, English, BA

Bailey Christeson, Philosophy and Environmental Studies, BA

Chia-Wei Chuang, Communication Studies, BA

Kari Clark, Psychology, BA

Suzann Collins, Sociology, BA

Jacob Cone, Geography, BS

Michael Conti, Pre-Medicine

Jonathan Contreras-Canales, English, BA

Benjamin Cottrell, Communication Studies, BA

Caitlin Covell, English, BA

Jessica Cox, Psychology, BA

Theodora Craren, Political Science, BA

Anne Crawford, English, BA

Ethan Crisp, Geology, BA

Sarah Critchfield, Psychology, BA

Austin Crockett, Studio Art, BA

Sarah Cross, Sociology, BA

Lucas Cuni-Mertz, Liberal Arts, BLA

Samuel Danley, Sociology, BA

David Dannov, Communication Studies, BA

Victoria Davidson, History and Languages and Literatures, BA

Brandon Davis, Political Science, BA

Jordan Davis, Sociology and History, BA

Fatima Delic, Political Science and Communication Studies, BA

Rebecca Desta, Psychology, BA

Andrew Dierkes, Chemistry, BA

Sarah Dirks, Languages and Literatures, BA

Hannah Doggett, Psychology, BA

Donovan Douglas, Architectural Studies

Donovan Dowell, Pre Pharmacy

Allyson Drummond, Sociology, BA

Kayree Duley, Psychology, BA

John Dunz, Mathematics and Statistics, BA

Madison Durham, English, BA

Heather Dyreng, English, BA

Balthas Eiberger, Pre Pharmacy

Lauren Eide, Chemistry, BA

Sara Ellis, Liberal Arts, BLA

Brianna Ely, Psychology and Sociology, BA

Morgan Engelbrecht, Chemistry, BA

Alper Erel, Economics, BA

Ashley Estes, English, BA

Jordan Fash, English, BA

Isabela Felipe dos Guimaraes, Psychology, BA

Jianyu Feng, Economics, BA

Matia Finley, Psychology, BA

Katelyn Fisher, Chemistry, BA

Chase Ford, Political Science and Environmental Studies, BA

Kayla Fox, Psychology, BA

Victoria Freisner, English, BA

Logan Fries, Physics, BS

Miranda Fritz, Psychology, BA

Peyton Galloway, English, BA

Gabriela Gandara, Psychology, BA

Jesse Garner, Political Science, BA

Madison Gavornik, Urban Studies, BA

Kaley Gawedzinski, Pre PharmTyler Gerson, Philosophy, BA

Andrew Gerstner, Economics, BA

Jessica Gettleman, Psychology, BA

Alyx Gilman, Liberal Arts, BLA

Samantha Goepfert, Psychology and Criminal Justice and Criminology, BA

Kylee Gomez, Criminal Justice and Criminology, BA

Melissa Grace, English, BA

Audrey Grant, Studio Art, BA

Dasia Graves, Psychology, BA

Sarah Guerricagoitia, Communication Studies, BA

Sami Gul, Political Science and Mathematics and Statistics, BA

Jacob Gurera, Psychology and Sociology, BA

Hannah Hagan, English, BA

Erin Hagemann, Psychology, BA

Emma Hanny, Chemistry and Psychology, BA

Kenneth Harris, Economics, BA

Kelsey Hart, Communication Studies, BA

Morgan Hartwig, Environmental Science, Geography and Geology, BS

Cash Hauptmann, Physics, BS

Jonathan Hawley, Psychology, BA

Mattison Hayes, Communication Studies, BA

Tanner Hayhow, Economics, BA

Samantha Hays, Chemistry, BA

Clarate Heckler, Communication Studies, BA

Anne Hentzen, Environmental Science and Biology, BS

Kristiana Her, Communication Studies, BA

Griselda Hernandez, Languages and Literatures, BA

Daisy Hernandez, Studio Art, BA

Amelia Hess, Psychology, BA

Lauren Higgins, Physics, BS

Nicolette Hillard, Communication Studies, BA

Dao Ho, Chemistry, BA

Emily Ho, Theatre, BA

Duong Hoang, Physics, BS

Arinna Hoffine, Political Science, BA

Makay Hopper, History, BA

Robert Howard, Geology, BS

Isabella Howard, Studio Art, BA

Cierra Howe, Communication Studies, BA

Seth Hudson, Criminal Justice and Criminology, BA

Gabrielle Hull, Languages and Literatures and Sociology, BA

Ashley Hunt, Liberal Arts, BLA

Clint Hurshman, Philosophy, BA

Seung Hoon Hwang, Chemistry, BA

Safia Ibrahim, Psychology, BA

Sanya Iqbal, Chemistry, BA

Jared Islas, Urban Planning and Design, BA

Aaron Jackson, Chemistry, BA

Brooke Jacobs, Liberal Arts, BLA

Michael Jenkins, Political Science, BA

David Jenkins, History and Communication Studies, BA

Madison Jennings, Communication Studies, BA

Sophie Jess, Chemistry, BS

Bailey Jones, Psychology, BA

Rasha Jordan, Political Science, BA

Kyle Judy, Sociology, BA

Samantha Kaiser, Urban Planning and Design, BA

Joshua Kawase, Psychology, BA

Erin Kelly, Political Science, BA

Seoyun Kim, Pre Pharmacy

Melody Kimbrough, Chemistry, BA

Thomas Kimmel, Urban Planning and Design, BA

Collin King, Pre Pharmacy

Charlie Klauenberg, Theatre, BA

Grace Klausen, Physics, BS

Makenzie Kleist, Sociology and Psychology, BA

Luke Knapp, Political Science, BA

Madison Kostelac, Criminal Justice and Criminology, BA

Simona Koverman, Pre Pharmacy

Megan Kroeger, Theatre, BA

Ethan Kronquist, Studio Art, BA

Bessie Krulewich, Pre Pharmacy

William Kuhlke, Studio Art, BA

Davit Kuljanishvili, Political Science and Communication Studies, BA

Taryn Layne-Mulhern, History, BA

Anh Le, Pre-Dentistry

Nhi Le, Psychology, BA

Chelsea Leaver, Theatre, BA

Kendall Lemke, Chemistry, BA

Charlotte Leske, English, BA

Kylee Lewman, Liberal Arts, BLA

Rachel Lile, Chemistry, BA

Micaela Lindemann, Architectural Studies

Jennifer Littlejohn, Psychology, BA

Stefani Lowe, Psychology, BA

Sevill Majidy, Pre-Law

Hannah Maleki, Psychology, BA

Emily Mallette, Psychology, BA

Elizabeth Mann, Pre Pharmacy

Julianne Manuel, Communication Studies, BA

Lyndsey Martin, Political Science, BA

David Matthews, Political Science, BA

Timothy McAlmond, Communication Studies, BA

Conor McCann, Pre-Law

Bridget McSorley, Languages and Literatures, BA

Camille Meeks, Psychology, BA

Carrie Merritt, Environmental Science, BS

Danielle Mertens, Criminal Justice and Criminology, BA

Pleasance Mertz, Mathematics and Statistics, BS

Meredith Meyer, Pre Pharmacy

Sara Mian, Psychology, BA

Merna Michael, History, BA

Jade Milbrandt, Liberal Arts, BLA

Evan Milldyke Gifford, Political Science, BA

Sarah Miller, Psychology, BA

Jamie Millican, Psychology, BA

Rachael Mills, English, BA

Rhiannon Minster, English, BA

Aika Miyazaki, Chemistry, BA

Jackson Montemayor, Communication Studies, BA

Rhiannon Moore, Mathematics and Statistics, BS

Nicholas Moreno, Communication Studies, BA

Caroline Moriarty, Political Science, BA

Kayley Morris, Psychology and Communication Studies, BA

Ashley Moss, Environmental Science, BS

Adam Mounivong, Chemistry, BA

Alan Muhammad, Chemistry, BA

Jeffrey Munroe, Chemistry, BA

Charles Mwaipopo, Geology, BS

Heather Neal, Psychology, BA

Samuel Nelson, Psychology, BA

Ian Ngo, Chemistry, BA

Tommy Nguyen, Pre Pharmacy

Theresa Nguyen, Chemistry, BA

Alex Niner, Criminal Justice and Criminology and Sociology, BA

Justin Nolasco, Studio Art, BA

Samantha Nolte, Chemistry, BA

Carolyn Nordengren, Art History, BA

Sydney Nyquist, Communication Studies, BA

Haleigh O Hara, Communication Studies, BA

Hannah O Rear, Pre-Health Sciences

Brandon Ortega, Chemistry and Languages and Literatures, BA

Sabrina Owings, Art History, BA

Zachary Painter, Pre Pharmacy

Antonio Panetta, Criminal Justice and Criminology, BA

Lindsey Park, Psychology, BA

Emily Park, Communication Studies, BA

So Park, Pre Pharmacy

Ciara Pate, Communication Studies, BA

Allyson Patton, Psychology and Studio Art, BA

Justin Pelayo, Architectural Studies

Josie Pennington, History, BA

Megan Perkins, Communication Studies, BA

Haleigh Peterson, English, BA

Nicholas Peterson, Psychology, BA

Caitlin Pettman, Art History, BA

Chase Philippe, Urban Planning and Design, BA

Breanna Pinedo, Communication Studies, BA

Alexa Pint, Liberal Arts, BLA

Adam Polk, Sociology, BA

Paola Prada Solano, Communication Studies, BA

Tanner Prendergast, Chemistry, BS

Ashley Prior, Criminal Justice and Criminology, BA

Benjamin Rankin, Political Science, BA

Marissa Redick, English, BA

Kyle Reed, Geography, BS

Crystal Reese, Psychology and Criminal Justice and Criminology, BA

Claire Ridgway, Psychology, BA

Jonathan Rizzo, English, BA

Adam Roach, Chemistry, BS

Morgan Robertson, Languages and Literatures and English, BA

Zana Robinson, Psychology, BA

Shelby Rock, Theatre, BA

Jessica Roland, Criminal Justice and Criminology, BA

Madison Ropp, Communication Studies, BA

Reyna Rosales, Criminal Justice and Criminology, BA

Caroline Ross, Criminal Justice and Criminology and Political Science, BA

Tamika Ross, Liberal Arts, BLA

Michaela Roxas, Psychology, BA

Matthew Salsbury, Communication Studies and Political Science, BA

Patrick Sanders, English, BA

Connor Sandheinrich, Film and Media Arts

Erica Scassellati, English, BA

Kyle Schaudt, Psychology, BA

Julian Schempf, Communication Studies, BA

Taylor Schneidler, Pre Pharmacy

Conor Schulte, Chemistry, BA

Josiah Scott, Art History, BA

Jeffery Scully, Physics, BS

Sydney Serrano, Psychology, BA

Yosmel Serrano Ariza, Psychology, BA

Kalkidan Shiferaw Chanyalew, Pre Pharmacy

Iris Siadatifard, Political Science, BA

Adam Sisk, Communication Studies and Languages and Literatures, BA

Hugh Skidmore, Mathematics and Statistics, BS

Dalton Slanaker, Chemistry and Mathematics and Statistics, BS

Helene Slinker, Political Science, BA

Kathryn Smith, Psychology, BA

Trevor Smith, Architectural StudiesKiera Smith, Geography, BA

Sarina Soligo, Psychology, BA

Coleen Solomon, Environmental Science, BS

Deanna Spicer, Psychology, BA

Jacob Sprimont, English, BA

Margaret Stansell, Political Science, BA

Samuel Stockman, Economics, BA

Kristian Sturm, Philosophy and Political Science, BA

Erica Sullivan, Psychology, BA

Zoe Surprise, Psychology and Criminal Justice and Criminology, BA

Claire Tadokoro, Communication Studies, BA

Rachel Talmadge, Mathematics and Statistics, BS

Andrew Teegarden, Political Science, BA

Matheus Teixeira Rohde, Psychology, BA

Keaton Thomas, Pre Pharmacy

Victoria Tolo, Psychology, BA

Fatima Towakoli, Criminal Justice and Criminology and Political Science, BA

Elizabeth Tran, Chemistry, BA

Jenny Tran, Psychology, BA

Mark Trompeter, Pre Pharmacy

Lauren Uhls, Architectural Studies

Ella Valleroy, Pre Pharmacy

Kyle Vanice, Communication Studies, BA

Isabela Vargas, Environmental Studies, BA

Jade Visos-Ely, English, BA

Morgan Vogt, Chemistry and Biology, BA

Kayli Warner, Theatre, BA

Candice Washington, Criminal Justice and Criminology, BA

Khalia Watson, Theatre, BA

Waverly Watt, Psychology, BA

Olivia Weaver, Chemistry, BA

Madeline Webb, Communication Studies, BA

Annamarie Weddle, Urban Planning and Design, BA

Hayley Wells, Pre Pharmacy

Grace White, Economics, BA

Alexis White, Psychology, BA

Luke Wierda, Chemistry, BS

Shayna Wilmes, Psychology, BA

Helen Wilmes, Pre Pharmacy

Elijah Winkler, History, BA

Audrey Wishall, Communication Studies, BA

Jacob Wold, Studio Art, BA

Garrett Wolf, Philosophy, BA

Joshua Woodall, Theatre, BA

Christian Woodworth, Psychology, BA

Veronika Yatskevich, Communication Studies, BA

Rebekah Youmans, Communication Studies and English, BA

Jessy Zapata, Geology, BS

Alexandra Ziemann, Environmental Science and Geography, BS

Dana Ziomek, Pre Pharmacy