MENU

CAS News

    Over 350 students named to College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s List for Fall 2020 semester

    Congratulations to the 384 students in UMKC’s College of Arts and Sciences named to the Dean’s List for the fall 2020 semester. The CAS Dean’s List recognizes excellent academic performance among full-time undergraduate students with a grade point average of 3.85 or higher for the term.

     

    Suleka Abdulahi - Psychology BA

    Antonio Adamo - Economics BA

    Joseph Adams - Environmental Studies BA

    Halima Adan - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Iqra Aden - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Maggie Agee - Psychology BA

    Jennifer Aktar - Political Science BA

    Ruwaida Alabboodi - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Zeina Alaboudi - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Adin Alem - Political Science BA

    Nichole Alexander - Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Nida Ali - Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA

    Ahmed Al-Makhazoom - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Brittany Alvarez - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Mahreen Ansari - Political Science BA

    Kathryn Antrainer - History BA

    Melissa Appelquist - Psychology BA

    Omar Arab - Architectural Studies

    Bosten Arcand - English BA: Language and Rhetoric

    Liam Arciga - History BA

    Rebekah Arwood - Liberal Arts BLA

    Kellie Askew - Pre-Dentistry, A&S

    Mustafa Aydin - Political Science BA

    Yusra Azzeh - Political Science BA

    Lucy Bahner - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Jayme Balachowski - Liberal Arts BLA

    Sindhu Balakumar - Mathematics and Statistics BA

    Olaide Bankole - Psychology BA

    Alex Barbour - History BA

    Zoey Barnes - Art History BA

    Gabriel Bartholome - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Brayden Basch - English: Language and Rhetoric & Philosophy BA

    Kennedy Bauer - Pre-Dentistry, A&S

    Sladjana Bauk - English BA: Creative Writing

    Alexander Bearden - Geology BS

    Bailey Beauchamp - Psychology BA

    Saris Bedard - English & Psychology BA

    Steven Beers - Sociology BA

    Hannah Begulia - Psychology BA

    Laura Behm - Mathematics and Statistics BA

    Megan Behrman - Psychology BA

    Katelyn Beilsmith - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Kaya Beitz - Political Science BA

    Catherine Belcher - Psychology BA

    Samuel Bellefy - English: Creative Writing & Communication Studies BA

    Erica Bess - English BA

    Benjamin Bilyeu - Languages and Literatures: Spanish & Studio Art BA

    Mallory Bittner - History BA

    Alison Boehmer - Sociology BA

    Margaret Boggs - Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA

    Makayla Booker - Studio Art BA

    Tristyn Bowling - History BA

    Christopher Bown - Studio Art BA

    Jacob Boyce - Economics BA

    Em Braun - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Madelyn Bremer - Political Science BA

    Mariah Brewe - Psychology BA

    Kyle Broley - Environmental Science BS

    Westin Brown - English BA: Classical, Medieval, and Early Modern Literature

    April Brown - English BA: Creative Writing

    Camrin Buchholz - Political Science & Economics BA

    Alexus Buckert - Political Science BA

    Tanner Burke - Psychology BA

    Hayden Burnett - Psychology BA

    William Burns - Psychology BA

    Joseph Butler - Pre-Pharm

    Jose Cantu - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Marin Carey - Environmental Studies BA

    Zarina Carpenter - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Hannah Carr - Psychology BA

    Zalyia Carr - Psychology BA

    Yessica Casares - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Chase Cassil - Psychology BA

    Abigail Castle - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Brianna Catching - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Sydney Cauveren - Psychology BA

    Adam Chanliongco - Pre-Pharm

    Sierra Chappell - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Mackenzie Clark - Liberal Arts BLA

    Rebecca Clemons - Sociology BA

    Sarah Clough - English BA

    Kiley Collier - Environmental Studies BA

    Lindsay Cox - Art History BA

    Evelyn Cross - Art History BA

    Skylar Crowley - Psychology BA

    Robyn Cullen-Bechthold - Psychology BA

    Kristina Curlett - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Isabelle Curry - Sociology: Cultural Anthropology & English BA

    Emily Daggett - Liberal Arts BLA

    Long Hoang Dang - Mathematics and Statistics BA

    Dawn Dan-Irabor - Liberal Arts BLA

    Mutheera Daud - Mathematics and Statistics BA

    Brooke Daugherty - Psychology BA

    Nathan Davis - Political Science BA

    Sarah Davis - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Hallie Dawson - English BA

    Izabela Elysa de Ribeiro Carias - Psychology BA

    Shiona Deliozar - Economics BA

    Chloe Denton - Psychology BA

    Devon Dewey - Art History BA

    Gisselle Diaz Carrillo - Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA

    Sarah Dirks - Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

    Malak Dkhili - Political Science & Sociology BA

    Mitchell Dondlinger - Pre-Law, A&S

    Tony Dumas - Liberal Arts BLA

    Gina Dwyer - Psychology BA

    Natalie Earl - Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA

    Caitlin Easter - Psychology BA

    Jacob Eisenhauer - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Anaia Elliott - Psychology BA

    Jade Essman - Film and Media Arts

    Alma Estrada - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Kassandra Estrada - Pre-Pharm

    Amanda Evans - Pre-Law, A&S

    Carly Exter - Psychology BA

    Adriana Feener - Physics BS: Astronomy

    Isabela Felipe dos Guimaraes - Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Delainey Fenoglio - Liberal Arts BLA

    Kaylee Field - Psychology BA

    Nayeli Figueroa - Psychology BA

    Ashlee Fish - Architectural Studies

    Elizabeth Fisher - Studio Art BA

    Lauren Fitzpatrick - Environmental Studies BA

    Jade Flanders - Psychology BA

    Taylor Flemons - Political Science BA

    Madison Flynn - Psychology BA

    Simone Folsom - Art History & Communication Studies BA

    Chase Ford - Political Science BA

    Brian Fredrickson - Economics BA

    Michael Friedrich - Economics BA

    Rachael Fritz - Psychology BA

    Bridget Froehlke - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Olivia Gallo - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Daisy Garcia Montoya - Communication Studies: Journalism and Mass Communications & Political Science BA

    Anaisa Garcia-Flores - Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

    Jackson Gasho - Economics BA

    Rachel Gaydusek - Psychology BA

    Wajeeha Gilani - English BA

    Alexander Gleason - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Darren Gomez - Psychology BA

    Jose Gomez - Studio Art BA

    Bryce Graskemper - Political Science BA

    Hannah Green - Psychology BA

    Jada Green - Psychology BA

    Brianna Green - Psychology BA

    Dominic Guillen - Mathematics and Statistics BA

    Tawnya Guthrie - Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

    Jerald Gutierrez - History BA

    Hannah Haake - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Ashton Hall - Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA

    Andrew Hall - Sociology BA: Cultural Anthropology

    William Hart - English BA

    Rachael Headrick - Psychology BA

    Jesse Heller - Liberal Arts BLA

    Lauren Hendrix - Pre-Pharm

    Jessica Heniss - Psychology BA

    Chloe Higinbotham - Liberal Arts BLA

    Madison Hoffman - Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

    Madeline Houx - Psychology BA

    Jacob Howard - Languages and Literatures BA: Classics

    Ryan Howell - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Chayanne Hubbard - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Penelope Hunter - Languages and Literatures BA: French

    Jesse Hunter - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Zarifa Imanli - Studio Art BA

    Amara Ivancic - Psychology BA

    Anna Jackson - Psychology BA

    Sydney Janesko - Pre-Pharm

    Allyson Jenkins - Mathematics and Statistics BA

    Emily Jensen - Liberal Arts BLA

    Essence Jewel - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Melissa Johnson - Film and Media Arts

    Makaylah Jones - Political Science BA

    Nikita Joshi - History & English BA

    Natalie Juno - Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Seth Kacich - Mathematics and Statistics BA

    Tessa Keeney - Environmental Science BS

    Kelsey Keith - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Megan Kelly - Psychology BA

    Alison Kendall - Psychology BA

    Jessica Kent - Pre-Pharm

    Victoria Kenworthy - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Jahan Khavari - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Brittni Kilton - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Hyo Kim - Political Science & Sociology BA

    Makenzie Kleist - Sociology & Psychology BA

    Luke Knapp - Political Science BA

    Daniel Kohl - Liberal Arts BLA

    Kaitlyn Korah - Pre-Pharm

    Madison Kovarik - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Anabeth Laaker - History BA

    Marcella Lampe - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Elizabeth Lavalle - Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

    Logan Lazarczyk - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Nguyen Hoai Nhi Le - Psychology BA

    Sammie Jo Leach - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Chae Lim Lee - Psychology BA

    Emma Leonard - History & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Hallie Lewis - Film and Media Arts

    Tianyi Li - Liberal Arts BLA

    Kendrick Lintecum - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Katrina Logal - English BA: Creative Writing

    Fontelle Long - Psychology BA

    Darlene Lopez - Psychology BA

    Mia Lukic - Philosophy BA

    Brooke Lysaught - Economics BA

    Leah Maass - Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA

    Christina Mackenzie - Architectural Studies

    Jackson MacLellan - Political Science BA

    Brett Madsen - Studio Art BA

    Maryam Mahmood - Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

    Harrison Maksimik - Mathematics and Statistics BA

    Reyna Mallory - Communication Studies: Film and Media Studies & Studio Art BA

    Kristen Manthei - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Kirsten Markley - Studio Art BA

    Ariacna Martinez-Andrade - Psychology BA

    Katie Mason - Psychology BA

    Emily Maupin - Psychology BA

    Ryan Maynard - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Mitchell McDonald - Studio Art BA

    Logan McFarland - Liberal Arts BLA

    Morgan McNally - Psychology BA

    Paige McRill - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Shealey Mead - Psychology BA

    Samuel Menner - Pre-Pharm

    Justin Mennerich - Psychology BA

    Nathan Meshau - English BA

    Merna Michael - Political Science BA

    Amelia Milldyke Gifford - Film and Media Arts

    Aden Mitiku - Liberal Arts BLA

    James Molloy - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Catia Montelongo - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Grisell Montes-Resendiz - Psychology BA

    Machia Mullens - Psychology BA

    Makenzie Mullin - Liberal Arts BLA

    Ayatt Muslet - Pre-Pharm

    Lauren Myers - Studio Art BA

    Jason Nalley - History BA

    Tyler Nguyen - Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

    Sandy Nguyen - Psychology BA

    Vitek Novák - Liberal Arts BLA

    Alannah Nowak - Pre-Pharm

    Slater Oden - Physics BS: Astronomy

    Thomas O'Halloran - Philosophy BA

    Andra Okoye - Psychology BA

    Ida Linnea Olausson - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Jacob O'Neill - Psychology BA

    Odindo Opole - Film and Media Arts

    Lena Otiankouya - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Max Overshiner - Psychology BA

    Randi Owens - Environmental Science BS

    Alexis Parke - Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

    Esteban Paz - Economics BA

    Ahmad Pazhoohi - Pre-Pharm

    Riley Peek - English BA

    Enrique Perez - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Mattie Peter - Studio Art BA

    Hannah Pham - English & Languages and Literatures BA

    Kenny Phan - Environmental Science BS

    Morgan Phelps - Six Year Law Scholars

    Hannah Phillips - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Josephine Phillips - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Savannah Pleasant - Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Philip Potter - History BA

    Nichole Potter - Psychology BA

    Alison Potter - Sociology BA

    Hannah Presta - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Noah Price - Psychology BA

    Kristin Priest - Art History BA

    Jacob Pritchett - Psychology & Economics BA

    Monica Propst - Urban Studies BA

    Isabelle Pruss - Physics BS

    Stephen Quackenbush - Architectural Studies

    Laizabeth Quinonez - English BA

    Angela Ramirez - Art History BA

    Carson Rau - Sociology BA

    Darius Rawlings - Pre-Medicine, A&S

    Isabel Recker - Languages and Literatures: Spanish & Psychology BA

    Julia Reece - Liberal Arts BLA

    Grace Reesman - Physics & Mathematics & Statistics BS

    Mary Reust - Studio Art BA

    Caleb Robbins - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Jade Robichaud - Psychology BA

    Gabrielle Robinson - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    William Rodelo - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Stephanie Romero - Liberal Arts BLA

    Charlotte Rooney - Environmental Science BS

    Kelley Rowe - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Guillermo Rubio - Philosophy BA

    Sagi Rudnick - Political Science & Communication Studies BA

    Anna Ryan - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Ethan Ryan - Film and Media Arts

    Gabhriel Saffier - Studio Art BA

    Esra Sahsuvaroglu - Psychology BA

    Madeline Sammons - Psychology BA

    Elizabeth Sanborn - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Juliana Sanchez - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Jadalyn Scherer - Architectural Studies

    Seth Schibler - Political Science & Communication Studies BA

    Alex Schmitz - Pre-Pharm

    Kaia Schott - Psychology BA

    Trey Sebben - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Audrey Seider - English BA: Creative Writing

    Alexandra Serafin - History BA

    Ahmed Shiekhaden - Psychology BA

    Mariah Shipley - Psychology BA

    Elizabeth Shockley - Psychology & Biology BA

    Madison Sieger - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Rachel Sims - Psychology BA

    Avery Singer - Psychology BA

    Braelyn Smith - English BA: Classical, Medieval, and Early Modern Literature

    Hunter Smith - Psychology BA

    Fatjona Sokoli - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Grace Solomon - Political Science BA

    Owen Sommerfeld - Economics BA

    Clayton Speidel - Political Science BA

    Carrine Spinks - Psychology BA

    Samantha Sprouse - Psychology BA

    Mollie Stanek - Studio Art BA

    Gabrielle Stansell - Political Science BA

    Reagan Stark - Communication Studies: Interpersonal and Public Communication & English BA

    Blake Stark - Psychology BA

    Maria Starns - History BA

    Lanisha Stevens - Psychology BA

    Ronnea Stiles - English BA

    McKenna Still - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Kellie Stofac - Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Abby Strawn - Political Science BA

    Chloe Stripling - Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

    Julia Struckhoff - Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

    Christopher Suazo - English BA

    Bryce Summerville - Psychology BA

    Eros Sustaita - Pre-Medicine, A&S

    Julianna Swickard - Film and Media Arts

    Marady Tackett - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Enoch Taddese - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Chandler Tarrant - Physics BS

    Avery Taylor - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Emma Taylor - Psychology BA

    Lillian Taylor - Psychology BA

    Lauren Textor - English BA

    Ariana Textor - Sociology BA

    Jordyn Thomas - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Jaden Thomas - Psychology BA

    Serena Thompson - Psychology BA

    Abigail Tiemann - Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

    Joeli Toscano - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Lucy Trask - Pre-Pharm

    Dashiell Tucker - Political Science BA

    Eva Tucker - Studio Art BA

    Michelle Turner - Liberal Arts BLA

    Kelsey Van Buskirk - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    John Waggoner - Psychology BA

    Jack Walton - English BA

    Rebekah Ward - Sociology BA

    Sara Wartner - English BA: Creative Writing

    Abigail Weiler - Political Science BA

    Brayan Westergaard - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Thomas White - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Alexandra Whitlow - Philosophy BA

    Rowan Wiley - Political Science BA

    Alexa Williams - Liberal Arts BLA

    Autumn Wilson - Languages and Literatures BA: French

    Deion Wilson - Political Science BA

    Jacob Wingert - Mathematics and Statistics BA

    Brooke Witherby - Liberal Arts BLA

    Kelly Woltering - Studio Art BA

    Olivia Woods - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Leigh Woody - Studio Art BA

    Sophie Woycheese - Psychology BA

    Austin Wurtz - Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

    Miranda Wyatt - English BA: Creative Writing

    Brianna Yacobozzi - Psychology BA

    YeaJun Yoon - Liberal Arts BLA

    Ayat Youssef - Psychology BA

    Jessica Zampardo - English BA

    Zackary Zeller - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

     

    VIEW ARTICLE

    CAS Faculty & Staff Awards 2020

    The College of Arts and Sciences is pleased to announce several faculty and staff awards presented on October 21 by Interim Dean Kati Toivanen at the annual CAS Dean’s Fall Reception. This fall’s virtual reception (available to view in full here: CAS Faculty & Staff Fall Reception) offered a chance to celebrate these honored award recipients and to thank all faculty and staff in the College for their resilience during the current and past semesters.

    The Dean’s Outstanding Teaching Award, given annually to a tenured or tenure-track faculty member, recognizes outstanding instruction within the College.  This year’s deserving recipient is Hadara Bar-Nadav from the Department of English.  The College also celebrates the vital contribution of non-tenured track faculty with the Outstanding Teaching Award, presented this year to Stephanie Van Rhein in the Department of Mathematics & Statistics.

    In addition to recognizing outstanding instruction, The College also proudly offers two research grants, firstly the Haskell Distinguished Research award, which supports awardees in their completion of a scholarly project or creative work.  This year’s notable recipient is Debra Leiter from the Department of Political Science.

    Another research grant presented, the Francis M. Bernardin Research Development Grant, provides recipients support to prepare a grant proposal in their chosen area of research.  This year’s recipients are Virginia Blanton from the Department of English, and Joseph Hartman from the Department of Art & Art History.

    Four recipients of the 2019 Francis M. Bernardin Research Development Grant were pleased to report back about the ways in which this award furthered the progress of their ongoing research.  Dr. Clara Irazabal-Zurita in the Race, Ethnic and Gender Studies department won a Fulbright Scholar grant that will fund her research in Costa Rica in the two consecutive summers of 2021 and 2022.  Dr. Alison Graettinger in the Earth & Environmental Sciences department was able to complete two research proposals, one of which is currently under review by the National Science Foundation (NSF).  Dr. Majid Bani Yaghoub, Chair of the Mathematics & Statistics department, also received grant funding from NSF in addition to a successfully funded grant in data science.  Dr. Ye Wang in the Communication Studies department had the opportunity to complete five research projects, three of which are pending further external grant funding.  The College is honored to be able to provide its highly deserving faculty with these merit-based research opportunities.

    The final award presented at the Fall Reception was the Outstanding Staff Member Award, recognizing exceptional contributions made by a College of Arts and Science staff member.  This award is given annually to an employee who is consistently respectful, responsible, resourceful, receptive, responsive, and reasonable.  This year’s worthy recipient is Tanya Henderson from the Department of Mathematics & Statistics.

    The College values each faculty and staff member year round, but appreciates the opportunity to highlight a select few at the beginning of each academic year.

    VIEW ARTICLE

    Student Interviewed About Cambio Para Cambio Campaign

    Daisy Garcia Montoya, a senior majoring in journalism and political science, and minoring in international studies, was interviewed about her work helping the Hispanic Development Fund raise funds for scholarships to benefit undocumented students at UMKC. This effort is part of the HDF's Cambio Para Cambio campaign. Find the news story at KMBC.

    Garcia Montoya is one of our First Gen Proud students and will be the first in her family to graduate from college in May.

    VIEW ARTICLE

    Over 500 students named to College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s List for Spring 2020 semester

    Congratulations to the 511 students in UMKC’s College of Arts and Sciences named to the Dean’s List for the spring 2020 semester. The CAS Dean’s List recognizes excellent academic performance among full-time undergraduate students with a grade point average of 3.85 or higher for the term.

     

    Chale Abad - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Sarah Abney - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Erika Adams - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Joseph Adams - Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Environmental Sciences

    Maggie Agee - Psychology BA

    Chaehyun Ahn - Pre-Pharm

    Jennifer Aktar - Political Science BA

    Mohammed Alabdullah - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Farqad Alaboodi - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Adin Alem - Political Science BA

    Nichole Alexander - Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Nida Ali - Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA

    Amanda Allen - Psychology BA

    Alexis Allen - Sociology BA: Cultural Anthropology

    Sara Alley - Psychology BA

    Ahmed Al-Makhazoom - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Abdullah Alrasheed - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Chetanna Amazu - Psychology BA

    Melina Ambriz - Psychology BA

    Quinton Anderson - Psychology BA

    Mahreen Ansari - Political Science BA

    Melissa Appelquist - Psychology BA

    Cemile Arabaci - Physics BS

    Bosten Arcand - English BA: Language and Rhetoric

    Cristian Arechiga - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Carter Ascher - Political Science BA

    Yusof Asefi - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Kellie Askew - Pre-Dentistry, A&S

    Gregory Attard - Physics & Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Cristina Aurich - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Charlene Badami - Sociology BA: Cultural Anthropology

    Romeo Bagunu - Political Science BA

    Catherine Bailey - English BA: Creative Writing

    Zachary Bailey - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Hayden Baker - English BA: Creative Writing

    Jayme Balachowski - Liberal Arts BLA

    Sindhu Balakumar - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Alex Barbour - History BA

    Zoey Barnes - Art History BA

    Rilie Barnes - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Reagan Barr - Environmental Science BS

    Mahryn Barron - English: Creative Writing & Communication Studies BA

    Brayden Basch - English: Language and Rhetoric & Philosophy BA

    Kennedy Bauer - Pre-Dentistry, A&S

    Bailey Beauchamp - Psychology BA

    Saris Bedard - English & Psychology BA

    Steven Beers - Sociology BA

    Katelyn Beilsmith - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Catherine Belcher - Psychology BA

    Austin Belcher - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Samuel Bellefy - English: Creative Writing & Communication Studies BA

    J'aime Bellingham - Psychology BA

    Robert Bennett - Political Science BA

    Paige Benton - Studio Art BA

    Danait Berhe - Sociology BA

    Megan Bilkey - Environmental Science BS

    Natasha Bills - Psychology BA

    Abigail Birkner - Psychology & Chemistry BA

    Mallory Bittner - History BA

    Madison Bittner - Studio Art BA

    Hailey Black - Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Dalton Blackwell - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Margaret Boggs - Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA

    Makayla Booker - Studio Art BA

    Tristyn Bowling - History BA

    Christopher Bown - Studio Art BA

    Jane Boyd - Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

    Drew Boyet - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Adair Bright - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Kelsey Brinkman - Psychology BA

    Kyle Broley - Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Physical Geography

    Zachary Brooks - Environmental Science BS

    April Brown - English BA: Creative Writing

    Jocelyn Brown - Criminal Justice and Criminology & Political Science BA

    Brendon Brown - Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Environmental Sciences

    Sierra Browne-Jenkins - Psychology BA

    Renee Bruch - Communication Studies BA

    Camrin Buchholz - Political Science & Economics BA

    Alexus Buckert - Political Science BA

    Mason Bur - Psychology BA

    Hayden Burnett - Psychology BA

    William Burns - Psychology BA

    William Burrus - Economics & Languages and Literatures BA

    Joel Busch - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Kevin Buzzie - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Sydney Caldwell - Psychology BA

    Beulah Calixte - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Enza Cangelosi - Psychology BA

    Jose Cantu - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Samantha Capkovic - Political Science & Communication Studies BA

    Cody Carmack - Psychology BA

    Chase Cassil - Psychology BA

    Madelynn Caster - Psychology BA

    Abigail Castle - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Brianna Catching - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Sophia Caudillo - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Nick Cavazos - Philosophy BA

    Alejandro Cervantes - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Adam Chanliongco - Pre-Pharm

    Adeta Chareunsab - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Latisha Cheatam - Liberal Arts BLA

    Zanab Cheema - Pre-Pharm

    Hunyee Choi - Psychology BA

    Clara Christenson - Liberal Arts BLA

    Lacey Clark - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Mackenzie Clark - Liberal Arts BLA

    Sarah Clough - English BA

    Cassandra Coffey-Murray - English BA: Creative Writing

    George Coggins - English BA

    Kiley Collier - Environmental Science BS

    Julia Concannon - Psychology BA

    Brandon Cooper - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Yarely Corral - Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

    Lindsay Cox - Art History BA

    Kyra Crabtree - English BA: Creative Writing

    Rachel Crazybear - Psychology BA

    Jessica Crets - English BA: Creative Writing

    Evelyn Cross - Art History BA

    Skylar Crowley - Psychology BA

    Lucas Cuni-Mertz - Communication Studies: Journalism and Mass Communications & Political Science BA

    Isabelle Curry - Sociology & English BA

    Madisen Curtin - Pre-Medicine, A&S

    Emily Daggett - Liberal Arts BLA

    Amina Dalton - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Victoria Davidson - History & Languages and Literatures BA

    Nathan Davis - Political Science BA

    Sarah Davis - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Shiona Deliozar - Economics BA: Political Economy

    Shelby Dennis - Psychology & Environmental Studies BA

    Devon Dewey - Art History BA

    Elisabeth DeWitte - Political Science BA

    Carly Dexter - Sociology BA

    Gisselle Diaz Carrillo - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Monica Diaz-Serrano - Psychology BA

    Sarah Dirks - Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

    Malak Dkhili - Political Science BA

    Abigail Doss - Psychology BA

    Domonique Downton - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Mason Dredge - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Paige Dunard - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Gina Dwyer - Psychology BA

    Rachel Dwyer - Liberal Arts BLA

    Sean Eagan - Economics BA

    Natalie Earl - Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA

    Alexa Easley - Psychology BA

    Caitlin Easter - Psychology BA

    Vera-Clair Eaton - Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Jacob Eisenhauer - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Audra Elford - English BA: Creative Writing

    Elizabeth Elmendorf - Physics BS: Astronomy

    Alma Estrada - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Aubrie Evans - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Cyra Evans - Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA

    Ciera Farrens - Psychology BA

    Savannah Farrens - Philosophy BA

    Adriana Feener - Physics BS: Astronomy

    Isabela Felipe dos Guimaraes - Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Lisa Fenn - History BA

    Jeanelle Finley - Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

    Shannon Finneran - Liberal Arts BLA

    Aliah Fisher - Studio Art BA

    Lauren Fitzpatrick - Environmental Studies BA

    Cole Flackmiller - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Jade Flanders - Psychology BA

    Calvin Flemons - Pre-Pharm

    Madison Flynn - Psychology BA

    Randell Folden - Environmental Science BS

    Chase Ford - Political Science & Environmental Studies BA

    Jodi Fortino - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Alexandra Foster - Film and Media Arts & Studio Art BA

    Regan Frederick - Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA

    Alejandra Frias Fraire - Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Environmental Sciences

    Michael Friedrich - Economics BA

    Rachael Fritz - Psychology BA

    Miranda Fritz - Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA

    Olivia Funston - Pre-Pharm

    Olivia Gallo - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Jordan Galvan - Environmental Studies BA

    Cory Gamblin - Architectural Studies

    Daisy Garcia Montoya - Communication Studies: Journalism and Mass Communications & Political Science BA

    Nurquewen Garciano - Sociology BA

    Jackson Gasho - Economics BA

    Jake Gesling - Sociology BA

    Wajeeha Gilani - English BA

    Conner Giles - Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Physical Geography

    Anthony Giordano - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Alexander Gleason - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Samantha Goepfert - Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Kylee Gomez - Criminal Justice and Criminology & Political Science BA

    Ruth Gonzalez - Psychology BA

    Bethany Graham - English BA: Creative Writing

    Bryce Graskemper - Political Science BA

    Hannah Green - Psychology BA

    Jada Green - Psychology BA

    Hillary Green - Political Science BA

    Emera Greenwood - Psychology BA

    Carter Groves - English BA

    Dominic Guillen - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Garrett Gunderson - Film and Media Arts

    Sadho Habib - Economics BA

    Sally Hakenewerth - Environmental Studies BA

    Ashton Hall - Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA

    Garam Han - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Katherine Hanners - History BA

    Estelle Hansen - Film and Media Arts

    Morgan Hartwig - Geology BS

    Jefferson Harwood - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Michael Hauschildt - Political Science BA

    Jonathan Hawley - Psychology & Philosophy BA

    Rachael Headrick - Psychology BA

    Jesse Heller - Sociology BA

    Lauren Hendrickson - Languages and Literatures BA: French

    Kendra Henson - Liberal Arts BLA

    Griselda Hernandez - Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

    Abigail Higginbotham - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Thy'Tira Hill - Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Duong Hoang - Physics BS

    Tess Hogan - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Dalton Holloway-Rasmus - Political Science BA

    Valeczia Hooks - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Cassandra Hoover - Pre-Pharm

    Taylor Hough - Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA

    Brigid Hough - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Madeline Houx - Psychology BA

    Jacob Howard - Languages and Literatures BA: Classical Languages and Culture

    Ryan Howell - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Seth Hudson - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Tessa Huffman - Psychology BA

    Ali Hufft - Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Jonavan Hunley - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Jesse Hunter - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Tasneem Huq - English BA

    Nursyuhada Huq - Pre-Dentistry, A&S

    Marissa Iden - Political Science BA

    Madison Ilseman - Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Iqra Iqbal - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Bria Irvin - Psychology BA

    Emily Ivory - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Anna Jackson - Psychology BA

    Nicholas Jakubowski - Economics BA

    Mahrukh Jamal - Political Science BA

    Samuel Jeffers - History BA

    Michael Jenkins - Political Science & Philosophy BA

    Allyson Jenkins - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Emily Jensen - Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

    Essence Jewel - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Sarah Johnson - Studio Art BA

    X Zavyon Johnson - English BA: Creative Writing

    Morgan Johnson - Psychology BA

    Kate Johnston - English BA

    Jasmine Jones - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Makaylah Jones - Political Science BA

    Nikita Joshi - History & English BA

    Natalie Juno - Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Seth Kacich - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Celia Kaine - Liberal Arts BLA

    Brandon Kanoy - Political Science BA

    Olivia Kays - Physics BS: Astronomy

    Kelsey Keith - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Alison Kendall - Psychology BA

    Emily Kennedy - Film and Media Arts

    Lukas Kenney - English BA: Creative Writing

    Jahan Khavari - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Tracy Khiew - Studio Art BA

    Brenna Killen - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Brittni Kilton - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Hyo Kim - Political Science BA

    David Kirk - Studio Art BA

    Daniel Kirk - Studio Art BA

    Makenzie Kleist - Sociology & Psychology BA

    Daniel Kohl - Liberal Arts BLA

    Summer Koogler - Psychology BA

    Kaitlyn Korah - Pre-Pharm

    Molly Kordonowy - History BA

    Madison Kovarik - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Rhyan Kubik - Psychology BA

    Anabeth Laaker - History BA

    Jacob Lackey - Economics BA

    Bao Lam - Studio Art BA

    Brandon Landaverry - Environmental Science BS: Geosciences

    Alexander Langston - Political Science BA

    Hannah Lassen - Liberal Arts BLA

    Nguyen Hoai Nhi Le - Psychology BA

    Sammie Jo Leach - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Chae Lim Lee - Psychology BA

    Sean Lefler - Psychology BA

    Shairry Lene - Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

    Kendrick Lintecum - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Amy Liu - Psychology BA

    Katrina Logal - English BA: Creative Writing

    Danielle Lonero - Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA

    Darlene Lopez - Psychology BA

    Grace Lorey - Art History BA

    Vincent Lowry - Studio Art BA

    Mia Lukic - Philosophy BA

    Jakob Lund - Sociology BA

    Christina Mackenzie - Architectural Studies

    Jackson MacLellan - Political Science BA

    Brett Madsen - Studio Art BA

    Harrison Maksimik - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Reyna Mallory - Communication Studies: Film and Media Studies & Studio Art BA

    Amanda Malone - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Julio Mares - Psychology BA

    Soldenise Martinez - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Kori Martiny - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Karissa May - Pre-Pharm

    Matthew Mazza - Urban Planning and Design BA

    Caleb McCain - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Keegan McCarthy - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Hunter McDowell - Economics BA

    Jared McGee - Geography BS

    Michael Mead - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Eduardo Mendez - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Samuel Menner - Pre-Pharm

    Carlos Mercado - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Amanda Mercier - Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Environmental Sciences

    Caroline Meyers - Psychology BA

    Merna Michael - Political Science BA

    Amelia Milldyke Gifford - Film and Media Arts

    Emily Moore - Political Science BA

    Caroline Moriarty - Political Science BA

    Shani Mor-Solomon - Environmental Studies BA

    Haley Mwaura - Studio Art BA

    Megan Myers - Environmental Studies BA

    Lauren Myers - Studio Art BA

    Jessica Neely - Liberal Arts BLA

    Vi Tuong Ngo - Studio Art BA

    Viet Nguyen - Pre-Pharm

    Quynh Nguyen - Pre-Pharm

    Alex Niner - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Ryley Nolin - Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

    Blake O'Dell - Psychology BA

    Slater Oden - Physics BS: Astronomy

    Thomas O'Halloran - Philosophy BA

    Mariana Oliveira Dalsin - Liberal Arts BLA

    Jacob O'Neill - Psychology BA

    Silvestre Ortiz-Romo - Environmental Science BS

    Kenechukwu Osude - Pre-Medicine, A&S

    Loubna Ouaret - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Abbey Outain - English BA: Creative Writing

    Randi Owens - Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Environmental Sciences

    Saketh Pachalla - History BA

    Deborah Parracervantes - Physics BS: Astronomy

    Shivani Patel - Psychology BA

    Ahmad Pazhoohi - Pre-Pharm

    Josie Pennington - History BA

    Enrique Perez - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Cailyn Persinger - Pre-Pharm

    Hannah Pham - English & Languages and Literatures BA

    Vy Pham - Pre-Pharm

    Kenny Phan - Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Environmental Sciences

    Linh Phan - Architectural Studies

    Hannah Phillips - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Kacper Piekarek - Economics BA

    Maggie Pool - Film and Media Arts

    Ashley Popp - Psychology BA

    Philip Potter - History BA

    Alison Potter - Sociology BA

    Kaitlyn Powell - Film and Media Arts

    Lydia Powers - Languages and Literatures BA: French

    Noah Price - Psychology BA

    Gabrielle Probert - Languages and Literatures BA: French

    Halena Procopio Ross - Environmental Science BS

    Monica Propst - Urban Studies BA

    Gina Ptacek - Studio Art BA

    Stephen Quackenbush - Architectural Studies

    Caitlin Quirk - English BA: American Literature and Cultural Studies

    Alexa Radley - Architectural Studies

    Angela Ramirez - Art History BA

    Tamara Raso - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Carson Rau - Sociology BA

    Darius Rawlings - Pre-Medicine, A&S

    Isabel Recker - Languages and Literatures: Spanish & Psychology BA

    Madeline Reddy - English BA

    Julia Reece - Liberal Arts BLA

    Grace Reesman - Physics & Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Austin Renfrow - Philosophy BA

    Timothy Rinker - Liberal Arts BLA

    JeNaya Robbs - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Gabrielle Robinson - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    William Rodelo - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Guillermo Rubio - Philosophy BA

    Samantha Rucker - English BA

    Sagi Rudnick - Political Science & Communication Studies BA

    Anna Ryan - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Lauren Ryan - Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

    Rebekah Ryan - Studio Art BA

    Jessica Sabio - Liberal Arts BLA

    Mykal Sadler - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Gabhriel Saffier - Studio Art BA

    Esra Sahsuvaroglu - Psychology BA

    Madeline Sammons - Psychology BA

    Patrick Sanders - English BA

    Mia Santora - Political Science BA

    Jared Schild - Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Madison Schmitt - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Kaia Schott - Psychology BA

    Weston Schroeder - History BA

    Summer Scott - Psychology BA

    Nicole Scott - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Jeffery Scully - Physics BS

    Julie Seaton - Studio Art BA

    Alexandra Serafin - History BA

    Gary Sharp - History BA

    Mariah Shipley - Psychology BA

    Trevor Short - Economics BA

    Madison Sieger - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Dawson Sims - Environmental Studies BA

    Kimberly Sims - Studio Art BA

    Adam Sisk - Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

    Samuel Sketers - Economics BA

    Julia Smith - Studio Art & English BA

    Kathryn Smith - Psychology BA

    Katherine Smith - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Hunter Smith - Psychology BA

    Regan Smith - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Abigail Sobczak - Psychology BA

    Joshua Sola - Geography BS

    Grace Solomon - Political Science BA

    Lajuan Solomon - Environmental Science BS

    Paul Sorensen - English BA: Language and Rhetoric

    Clayton Speidel - Political Science BA

    Annie Spencer - English: Classical, Medieval, and Early Modern Literature & History BA

    Carrine Spinks - Psychology BA

    Samantha Sprouse - Psychology BA

    Madyson St John - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Mollie Stanek - Studio Art BA

    Gabrielle Stansell - Political Science BA

    Shea Staples - Liberal Arts BLA

    Reagan Stark - Communication Studies: Interpersonal and Public Communication & English BA

    Lane Starks - Psychology BA

    Lanisha Stevens - Psychology BA

    Taylor Stewart - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Connor Stewart - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Ronnea Stiles - English BA

    McKenna Still - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Serena Stoetzer - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Sophia Straight - English BA

    Chloe Stripling - Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

    Erica Sullivan - Psychology BA

    Julianna Swickard - Film and Media Arts

    Enoch Taddese - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Samir Taheri - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Chandler Tarrant - Physics BS

    Lillian Taylor - Psychology BA

    Ezekiel Taylor - Studio Art BA

    Avery Taylor - Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

    Jesifer Tejada - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Lauren Textor - English BA

    Jasmine Thai - Pre-Pharm

    Tyler Thario - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Lauren Thomas - Psychology BA

    Haleigh Thomas - Sociology BA

    Aleena Tofanelli - Psychology BA

    Lillian Tollison - Psychology BA

    Fatima Towakoli - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Uyen Tran - Studio Art BA

    Hanh Tran - English BA

    MaryAnn Trapp - Communication Studies: Journalism and Mass Communications & Languages and Literatures BA

    Lucy Trask - Pre-Pharm

    Chloe Tremain - English BA

    Dashiell Tucker - Political Science BA

    Alexandra Umbach - Psychology BA

    Izabella Vadovicky - Political Science BA

    Kelsey Van Buskirk - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Cole Van Tassel - Psychology BA

    Jennifer Vanderslice - Physics BS: Astronomy

    Eva Vega - Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Leidy Venegas - Political Science BA

    Sophia Vietze - Studio Art BA

    Cozette Viles - Liberal Arts BLA

    Ashley Vogel - English BA

    Sierra Voorhies - Psychology BA

    John Waggoner - Psychology BA

    Mark Walters - Pre-Medicine, A&S

    Kara Walters - English BA: Creative Writing

    Jack Walton - English BA

    Jasmine Walton - Political Science BA

    Rebekah Ward - Sociology BA

    Khalia Watson - Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

    Angelique Webb - Psychology BA

    Abigail Wendlandt - Studio Art BA

    Nathaniel Wendt - Psychology BA

    Bailey West - Sociology BA: Cultural Anthropology

    Brayan Westergaard - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Samuel Westlake - Psychology BA

    Alexandra Whitlow - Philosophy BA

    Alexandra Wilcoxon - Psychology BA

    Rowan Wiley - Political Science BA

    Kelly Williams - Psychology BA

    Candace Williamson - Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

    Caleb Wilson - History & Political Science BA

    Jacob Wingert - Mathematics and Statistics BS

    Madison Worley - Psychology BA

    Sophie Woycheese - Psychology BA

    Emily Wunder - Environmental Science BS

    Dontavious Young - Psychology BA

    Abdulrehman Yousaf - Pre-Medicine, A&S

    Ayat Youssef - Psychology BA

    Taylor Yuhas - Pre-Pharm

    Zackary Zeller - Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

    Kendra Zemenye - Economics BA: Urban Economic Development

    Samantha Zoellner - Pre-Pharm

    VIEW ARTICLE

    The College Introduces New Department Focusing on Race, Ethnic and Gender Studies

    The beginning of UMKC’s Fall semester also brings the start of a new department within the College of Arts and Sciences - Race, Ethnic, and Gender Studies (REGS). Chaired by Dr. Toya Like, the REGS department comprises three interdisciplinary programs from which students can currently declare a minor: Black Studies, Latinx and Latin American Studies, and Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies. A full Bachelor of Arts degree focusing on the intersectionality of race, ethnic, gender, and sexuality studies is in development for the Fall 2021 semester. With interdisplinarity at the forefront of its curriculum, College faculty from a broad range of disciplines have joined forces within the REGS department, offering students a diverse approach as they examine the complexities of studying Race, Ethnic and Gender Studies in today’s world. Find the list of REGS faculty below, and read more about the College of Arts and Science’s new REGS department here.

    Dr. Brenda Bethman, Associate Teaching Professor and Director of the Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies program
    Dr. Crystal Doss, Associate Teaching Professor in Department of English
    Dr. Joseph Hartman, Assistant Professor in Art & Art History and Latinx & Latin American Studies
    Dr. Clara Irazabul-Zurita, Professor of Planning in Department of Architecture, Urban Planning + Design, and Director of the Latinx and Latin American Studies program
    Dr. Toya Like, Associate Professor in Department of Criminal Justice & Criminology and Interim Chair for Department of Race, Ethnic and Gender Studies
    Dr. Linda Mitchell, Professor of History & Martha Jane Phillips Starr Missouri Distinguished Endowed Professor of Women’s and Gender Studies
    Dr. Teresa Torres, Associate Professor in Department of Latinx and Latin American Studie

    VIEW ARTICLE

    Social Work Students Involved in KC Tenants Victory

    KC Tenants is an organization led by a multiracial, multigenerational base of poor and working class tenants in Kansas City. KC Tenants are organizing to ensure that everyone in KC has a safe, accessible and affordable home. KC Tenants created a Tenant Bill of Rights package aimed to address the housing issues tenants face.  On December 13, 2019 the KCMO City Council passed a KC Tenants Bill of Rights. The Bill of Rights consist of resolution and ordinance. The ordinance bars landlords from discriminating against and denying rent to a tenant solely on the basis of prior arrests, convictions, evictions, source of income or because of a protected trait which includes race, color, religion, national origin, sex, mental or physical disability, marital status, familial status, age, sexual orientation or gender identity, gender expression, ethnic background, and being a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking. It requires landlords to disclose any past issues with the unit; provide resources for a tenant to get an estimate of utilities; and requires the provision of at least 24 hours notice to a tenant before entering their unit.

    MSW students Candace Ladd, Kevin Jean Paul and Shanice Taylor have been heavily involved in the process by providing testimonies, deliberating on the Tenants Bill of Right Package, attending several meetings and providing general support to help strengthen the needs of the organization.

    Read a summary of the Tenants Bill of Rights Package here: https://kctenants.org/img/uploads/kc-tenants-bill-of-rights-executive-summary-final-.pdf

    Read the final resolution and ordinance here: http://cityclerk.kcmo.org/LiveWeb/Documents/Document.aspx?q=4jwojq7vlHdp0h1oX7W8vZWUCjBcEakq8jiz4dh1uRonWleua/q46VvUDs54eVme

    VIEW ARTICLE

    Psychology Professor Named Presidential Engagement Fellow

    Joan McDowd

    The College is proud to congratulate Dr. Joan McDowd on her recent selection as a 2020-21 UM System Presidential Engagement Fellow. The Fellowship grants Dr. McDowd and the 14 other UM faculty in the 2020-21 cohort, including Dr. Jamila Jefferson-Jones (School of Law) and Dr. Joey Lightner (School of Nursing and Health Studies) from UMKC, opportunities to speak and share their excellent research with communities across the state of Missouri. Dr. McDowd currently serves as Chair of the Department of Psychology and Director of the Gerontology Program.

    From the recent UMKC Today article announcing UMKC's Presidential Engagement Fellows:

    McDowd serves as director and advisor for Gerontology programs. Her research interests are in cognitive aging, particularly in attention and memory processes. Although primarily interested in healthy aging, she also applies methods from cognitive psychology to understanding cognition in stroke, Alzheimer’s disease and Parkinson’s disease as well as in severe mental illness. She was awarded the 2017 President’s Award for Community Engagement, which recognizes faculty who are involved in exemplary engagement activities such as volunteerism, service-learning, educational programming and outreach.

    To learn more about the Presidential Engagement Fellows program and the 2020-21 cohort, see this UM news release.

    VIEW ARTICLE

    UMKC Dean of Students Honor Recipient

    The College of Arts & Sciences and Department of Criminal Justice & Criminology is proud to congratulate recent graduate Sarah Towakoli, a Spring 2020 Dean of Students Honor Recipient. This award recognizes graduating students who have made significant contributions to the University and to our community while maintaining high academic performance at the University of Missouri-Kansas City. As a student, Ms. Towakoli served as president of the Criminal Justice & Criminology Club and president of Alpha Phi Sigma Honor Society. She also participated in undergraduate research opportunities, organized several community service projects, and was active in her sorority, Chi Omega. Ms. Towakoli graduated with a BA in Criminal Justice & Criminology and a BA in Political Science, achieving Summa Cum Laude honors for her excellent academic record.

    Visit https://info.umkc.edu/saem/students/dean-of-students-honor-recipients/ to watch videos of the student and a nominating faculty member, as well as other student recipients of this award.

    Congratulations, Sarah!

    VIEW ARTICLE

    Two College Faculty Receive President’s Awards

    The College is proud to congratulate two of our outstanding faculty members on their recent awards from the President of the University of Missouri System.

    Dr. Richard Delaware, Teaching Professor in the Department of Mathematics & Statistics, received the President’s Award for Innovative Teaching. This honor “recognizes faculty who are outstanding teachers and who employ novel and innovative teaching methods to achieve success in student learning” (UM System). Dr. Delaware has been teaching at UMKC since 1984, and the Innovative Teaching Award is the latest addition to the many honors he has received during his time here. Students praise his techniques which foster collaboration and communication, enabling students to do hands-on work in class and communicate their approach with peers. Dr. Delaware’s writing intensive course, History of Mathematics, has generated award-winning student research papers and publications since 2004. You can read more about this innovative course here. In addition to the courses he teaches at UMKC, Dr. Delaware has also recorded and uploaded full course videos for College Algebra and Calculus I to YouTube, which have reached thousands of students world-wide.

    Dr. Sarah Pilgrim was awarded the President’s Award for Intercampus Collaboration, which “recognizes faculty who engage in activities that foster collaboration across two or more campuses of the University of Missouri System” (UM System). The collaborative project, Fostering Well Being, was established by Dr. Pilgrim and Dr. Virginia Ramseyer-Winter at the University of Missouri in Columbia, with contributions from faculty in Columbia’s School of Engineering and other faculty across both campuses. Drs. Pilgrim and Ramseyer-Winter also work with organizations such as Kansas City-based Youth Ambassadors and with graduate students serving as research associates at UMKC and MU. With the goal of supporting underserved youth in Missouri, the project aims to develop a phone-based app to provide critical public health information to foster families and vulnerable youth. Dr. Pilgrim joined the School of Social Work as an Assistant Professor in 2016. Her work with the Fostering Well Being project closely aligns with her research interests in adolescent trauma especially as related to foster placement.

    Congratulations to these two professors for this remarkable recognition of their important work with our students and our community.

    VIEW ARTICLE

    NOVEL 2020 UMKC Art Department Student Online Exhibition

    NOVEL 2020

    UMKC Art Department Student Online Exhibition 

     

     

    The UMKC Gallery of Art is pleased to announce the virtual opening of Novel 2020 our digital version of the Annual Student Exhibition. This show takes place annually each spring semester to showcase the work of both graduate and undergraduate students within the department. Due to novel circumstances, the exhibition has moved to an online platform. Our distinguished faculty juried each submission and selected the art that highlights our students’ highest achievements. This year’s exhibition will include work selected from 24 students in all mediums. The conversion to an online platform allows the gallery to showcase our student’s artistic talents, as well as their growth, adaptability, and desire to face challenges head-on.

     

    Please click on the link above to view the exhibition and join us in spreading the word about our virtual gallery. Stay safe and enjoy the work, we will see you soon.

     

    List of participating artists:

     

    Carmen Lopez-Anderson, Christopher Bown, Daniel Garcia-Roman, Gabby Saffier, Haleigh Peterson, Jack Wrisinger, Jeff Henry, John Campbell, Julia Smith, Keith Baynham, Kelly Woltering, Lauren Myers, Luke Blevins, Makayla Booker, Megan Lashbrook, Nhu Nhieu, Kimmy Sims, Rachel Houtman, Sabrina Owings, Sarah Bleha, Sharon Mitchell, Sidney Saunders, Sophia Vietze, Vincent Fallis.

     

    List of awards and award winners:

     

     

    Best in Show: Megan Lashbrook, Fortune Tellers

    ____________

     

     

    2nd Place: Lauren Myers, Take the Gamble

    ____________

     

     

    3rd Place: Sophia Vietze, Untitled

    ____________

     

     

    VIEW ARTICLE