MENU

Over 500 students named to College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s List for Spring 2020 semester

Congratulations to the 511 students in UMKC’s College of Arts and Sciences named to the Dean’s List for the spring 2020 semester. The CAS Dean’s List recognizes excellent academic performance among full-time undergraduate students with a grade point average of 3.85 or higher for the term.

 

Chale Abad – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

Sarah Abney – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Erika Adams – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Joseph Adams – Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Environmental Sciences

Maggie Agee – Psychology BA

Chaehyun Ahn – Pre-Pharm

Jennifer Aktar – Political Science BA

Mohammed Alabdullah – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Farqad Alaboodi – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Adin Alem – Political Science BA

Nichole Alexander – Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Nida Ali – Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA

Amanda Allen – Psychology BA

Alexis Allen – Sociology BA: Cultural Anthropology

Sara Alley – Psychology BA

Ahmed Al-Makhazoom – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Abdullah Alrasheed – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Chetanna Amazu – Psychology BA

Melina Ambriz – Psychology BA

Quinton Anderson – Psychology BA

Mahreen Ansari – Political Science BA

Melissa Appelquist – Psychology BA

Cemile Arabaci – Physics BS

Bosten Arcand – English BA: Language and Rhetoric

Cristian Arechiga – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Carter Ascher – Political Science BA

Yusof Asefi – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

Kellie Askew – Pre-Dentistry, A&S

Gregory Attard – Physics & Mathematics and Statistics BS

Cristina Aurich – Urban Planning and Design BA

Charlene Badami – Sociology BA: Cultural Anthropology

Romeo Bagunu – Political Science BA

Catherine Bailey – English BA: Creative Writing

Zachary Bailey – Mathematics and Statistics BS

Hayden Baker – English BA: Creative Writing

Jayme Balachowski – Liberal Arts BLA

Sindhu Balakumar – Mathematics and Statistics BS

Alex Barbour – History BA

Zoey Barnes – Art History BA

Rilie Barnes – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

Reagan Barr – Environmental Science BS

Mahryn Barron – English: Creative Writing & Communication Studies BA

Brayden Basch – English: Language and Rhetoric & Philosophy BA

Kennedy Bauer – Pre-Dentistry, A&S

Bailey Beauchamp – Psychology BA

Saris Bedard – English & Psychology BA

Steven Beers – Sociology BA

Katelyn Beilsmith – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Catherine Belcher – Psychology BA

Austin Belcher – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

Samuel Bellefy – English: Creative Writing & Communication Studies BA

J’aime Bellingham – Psychology BA

Robert Bennett – Political Science BA

Paige Benton – Studio Art BA

Danait Berhe – Sociology BA

Megan Bilkey – Environmental Science BS

Natasha Bills – Psychology BA

Abigail Birkner – Psychology & Chemistry BA

Mallory Bittner – History BA

Madison Bittner – Studio Art BA

Hailey Black – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Dalton Blackwell – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

Margaret Boggs – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA

Makayla Booker – Studio Art BA

Tristyn Bowling – History BA

Christopher Bown – Studio Art BA

Jane Boyd – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

Drew Boyet – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

Adair Bright – Urban Planning and Design BA

Kelsey Brinkman – Psychology BA

Kyle Broley – Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Physical Geography

Zachary Brooks – Environmental Science BS

April Brown – English BA: Creative Writing

Jocelyn Brown – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Political Science BA

Brendon Brown – Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Environmental Sciences

Sierra Browne-Jenkins – Psychology BA

Renee Bruch – Communication Studies BA

Camrin Buchholz – Political Science & Economics BA

Alexus Buckert – Political Science BA

Mason Bur – Psychology BA

Hayden Burnett – Psychology BA

William Burns – Psychology BA

William Burrus – Economics & Languages and Literatures BA

Joel Busch – Mathematics and Statistics BS

Kevin Buzzie – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Sydney Caldwell – Psychology BA

Beulah Calixte – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Enza Cangelosi – Psychology BA

Jose Cantu – Urban Planning and Design BA

Samantha Capkovic – Political Science & Communication Studies BA

Cody Carmack – Psychology BA

Chase Cassil – Psychology BA

Madelynn Caster – Psychology BA

Abigail Castle – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Brianna Catching – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Sophia Caudillo – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Nick Cavazos – Philosophy BA

Alejandro Cervantes – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Adam Chanliongco – Pre-Pharm

Adeta Chareunsab – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Latisha Cheatam – Liberal Arts BLA

Zanab Cheema – Pre-Pharm

Hunyee Choi – Psychology BA

Clara Christenson – Liberal Arts BLA

Lacey Clark – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Mackenzie Clark – Liberal Arts BLA

Sarah Clough – English BA

Cassandra Coffey-Murray – English BA: Creative Writing

George Coggins – English BA

Kiley Collier – Environmental Science BS

Julia Concannon – Psychology BA

Brandon Cooper – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

Yarely Corral – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

Lindsay Cox – Art History BA

Kyra Crabtree – English BA: Creative Writing

Rachel Crazybear – Psychology BA

Jessica Crets – English BA: Creative Writing

Evelyn Cross – Art History BA

Skylar Crowley – Psychology BA

Lucas Cuni-Mertz – Communication Studies: Journalism and Mass Communications & Political Science BA

Isabelle Curry – Sociology & English BA

Madisen Curtin – Pre-Medicine, A&S

Emily Daggett – Liberal Arts BLA

Amina Dalton – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Victoria Davidson – History & Languages and Literatures BA

Nathan Davis – Political Science BA

Sarah Davis – Urban Planning and Design BA

Shiona Deliozar – Economics BA: Political Economy

Shelby Dennis – Psychology & Environmental Studies BA

Devon Dewey – Art History BA

Elisabeth DeWitte – Political Science BA

Carly Dexter – Sociology BA

Gisselle Diaz Carrillo – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Monica Diaz-Serrano – Psychology BA

Sarah Dirks – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

Malak Dkhili – Political Science BA

Abigail Doss – Psychology BA

Domonique Downton – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Mason Dredge – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Paige Dunard – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Gina Dwyer – Psychology BA

Rachel Dwyer – Liberal Arts BLA

Sean Eagan – Economics BA

Natalie Earl – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA

Alexa Easley – Psychology BA

Caitlin Easter – Psychology BA

Vera-Clair Eaton – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Jacob Eisenhauer – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Audra Elford – English BA: Creative Writing

Elizabeth Elmendorf – Physics BS: Astronomy

Alma Estrada – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Aubrie Evans – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

Cyra Evans – Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA

Ciera Farrens – Psychology BA

Savannah Farrens – Philosophy BA

Adriana Feener – Physics BS: Astronomy

Isabela Felipe dos Guimaraes – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Lisa Fenn – History BA

Jeanelle Finley – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

Shannon Finneran – Liberal Arts BLA

Aliah Fisher – Studio Art BA

Lauren Fitzpatrick – Environmental Studies BA

Cole Flackmiller – Mathematics and Statistics BS

Jade Flanders – Psychology BA

Calvin Flemons – Pre-Pharm

Madison Flynn – Psychology BA

Randell Folden – Environmental Science BS

Chase Ford – Political Science & Environmental Studies BA

Jodi Fortino – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Alexandra Foster – Film and Media Arts & Studio Art BA

Regan Frederick – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA

Alejandra Frias Fraire – Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Environmental Sciences

Michael Friedrich – Economics BA

Rachael Fritz – Psychology BA

Miranda Fritz – Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA

Olivia Funston – Pre-Pharm

Olivia Gallo – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Jordan Galvan – Environmental Studies BA

Cory Gamblin – Architectural Studies

Daisy Garcia Montoya – Communication Studies: Journalism and Mass Communications & Political Science BA

Nurquewen Garciano – Sociology BA

Jackson Gasho – Economics BA

Jake Gesling – Sociology BA

Wajeeha Gilani – English BA

Conner Giles – Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Physical Geography

Anthony Giordano – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

Alexander Gleason – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Samantha Goepfert – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Kylee Gomez – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Political Science BA

Ruth Gonzalez – Psychology BA

Bethany Graham – English BA: Creative Writing

Bryce Graskemper – Political Science BA

Hannah Green – Psychology BA

Jada Green – Psychology BA

Hillary Green – Political Science BA

Emera Greenwood – Psychology BA

Carter Groves – English BA

Dominic Guillen – Mathematics and Statistics BS

Garrett Gunderson – Film and Media Arts

Sadho Habib – Economics BA

Sally Hakenewerth – Environmental Studies BA

Ashton Hall – Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA

Garam Han – Mathematics and Statistics BS

Katherine Hanners – History BA

Estelle Hansen – Film and Media Arts

Morgan Hartwig – Geology BS

Jefferson Harwood – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Michael Hauschildt – Political Science BA

Jonathan Hawley – Psychology & Philosophy BA

Rachael Headrick – Psychology BA

Jesse Heller – Sociology BA

Lauren Hendrickson – Languages and Literatures BA: French

Kendra Henson – Liberal Arts BLA

Griselda Hernandez – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

Abigail Higginbotham – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Thy’Tira Hill – Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Duong Hoang – Physics BS

Tess Hogan – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Dalton Holloway-Rasmus – Political Science BA

Valeczia Hooks – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Cassandra Hoover – Pre-Pharm

Taylor Hough – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA

Brigid Hough – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Madeline Houx – Psychology BA

Jacob Howard – Languages and Literatures BA: Classical Languages and Culture

Ryan Howell – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Seth Hudson – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Tessa Huffman – Psychology BA

Ali Hufft – Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Jonavan Hunley – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

Jesse Hunter – Urban Planning and Design BA

Tasneem Huq – English BA

Nursyuhada Huq – Pre-Dentistry, A&S

Marissa Iden – Political Science BA

Madison Ilseman – Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Iqra Iqbal – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

Bria Irvin – Psychology BA

Emily Ivory – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

Anna Jackson – Psychology BA

Nicholas Jakubowski – Economics BA

Mahrukh Jamal – Political Science BA

Samuel Jeffers – History BA

Michael Jenkins – Political Science & Philosophy BA

Allyson Jenkins – Mathematics and Statistics BS

Emily Jensen – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

Essence Jewel – Urban Planning and Design BA

Sarah Johnson – Studio Art BA

X Zavyon Johnson – English BA: Creative Writing

Morgan Johnson – Psychology BA

Kate Johnston – English BA

Jasmine Jones – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Makaylah Jones – Political Science BA

Nikita Joshi – History & English BA

Natalie Juno – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Seth Kacich – Mathematics and Statistics BS

Celia Kaine – Liberal Arts BLA

Brandon Kanoy – Political Science BA

Olivia Kays – Physics BS: Astronomy

Kelsey Keith – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

Alison Kendall – Psychology BA

Emily Kennedy – Film and Media Arts

Lukas Kenney – English BA: Creative Writing

Jahan Khavari – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

Tracy Khiew – Studio Art BA

Brenna Killen – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Brittni Kilton – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Hyo Kim – Political Science BA

David Kirk – Studio Art BA

Daniel Kirk – Studio Art BA

Makenzie Kleist – Sociology & Psychology BA

Daniel Kohl – Liberal Arts BLA

Summer Koogler – Psychology BA

Kaitlyn Korah – Pre-Pharm

Molly Kordonowy – History BA

Madison Kovarik – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

Rhyan Kubik – Psychology BA

Anabeth Laaker – History BA

Jacob Lackey – Economics BA

Bao Lam – Studio Art BA

Brandon Landaverry – Environmental Science BS: Geosciences

Alexander Langston – Political Science BA

Hannah Lassen – Liberal Arts BLA

Nguyen Hoai Nhi Le – Psychology BA

Sammie Jo Leach – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Chae Lim Lee – Psychology BA

Sean Lefler – Psychology BA

Shairry Lene – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

Kendrick Lintecum – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Amy Liu – Psychology BA

Katrina Logal – English BA: Creative Writing

Danielle Lonero – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA

Darlene Lopez – Psychology BA

Grace Lorey – Art History BA

Vincent Lowry – Studio Art BA

Mia Lukic – Philosophy BA

Jakob Lund – Sociology BA

Christina Mackenzie – Architectural Studies

Jackson MacLellan – Political Science BA

Brett Madsen – Studio Art BA

Harrison Maksimik – Mathematics and Statistics BS

Reyna Mallory – Communication Studies: Film and Media Studies & Studio Art BA

Amanda Malone – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Julio Mares – Psychology BA

Soldenise Martinez – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Kori Martiny – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Karissa May – Pre-Pharm

Matthew Mazza – Urban Planning and Design BA

Caleb McCain – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Keegan McCarthy – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

Hunter McDowell – Economics BA

Jared McGee – Geography BS

Michael Mead – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Eduardo Mendez – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Samuel Menner – Pre-Pharm

Carlos Mercado – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Amanda Mercier – Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Environmental Sciences

Caroline Meyers – Psychology BA

Merna Michael – Political Science BA

Amelia Milldyke Gifford – Film and Media Arts

Emily Moore – Political Science BA

Caroline Moriarty – Political Science BA

Shani Mor-Solomon – Environmental Studies BA

Haley Mwaura – Studio Art BA

Megan Myers – Environmental Studies BA

Lauren Myers – Studio Art BA

Jessica Neely – Liberal Arts BLA

Vi Tuong Ngo – Studio Art BA

Viet Nguyen – Pre-Pharm

Quynh Nguyen – Pre-Pharm

Alex Niner – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Ryley Nolin – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S

Blake O’Dell – Psychology BA

Slater Oden – Physics BS: Astronomy

Thomas O’Halloran – Philosophy BA

Mariana Oliveira Dalsin – Liberal Arts BLA

Jacob O’Neill – Psychology BA

Silvestre Ortiz-Romo – Environmental Science BS

Kenechukwu Osude – Pre-Medicine, A&S

Loubna Ouaret – Mathematics and Statistics BS

Abbey Outain – English BA: Creative Writing

Randi Owens – Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Environmental Sciences

Saketh Pachalla – History BA

Deborah Parracervantes – Physics BS: Astronomy

Shivani Patel – Psychology BA

Ahmad Pazhoohi – Pre-Pharm

Josie Pennington – History BA

Enrique Perez – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Cailyn Persinger – Pre-Pharm

Hannah Pham – English & Languages and Literatures BA

Vy Pham – Pre-Pharm

Kenny Phan – Earth and Environmental Sciences BS: Environmental Sciences

Linh Phan – Architectural Studies

Hannah Phillips – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

Kacper Piekarek – Economics BA

Maggie Pool – Film and Media Arts

Ashley Popp – Psychology BA

Philip Potter – History BA

Alison Potter – Sociology BA

Kaitlyn Powell – Film and Media Arts

Lydia Powers – Languages and Literatures BA: French

Noah Price – Psychology BA

Gabrielle Probert – Languages and Literatures BA: French

Halena Procopio Ross – Environmental Science BS

Monica Propst – Urban Studies BA

Gina Ptacek – Studio Art BA

Stephen Quackenbush – Architectural Studies

Caitlin Quirk – English BA: American Literature and Cultural Studies

Alexa Radley – Architectural Studies

Angela Ramirez – Art History BA

Tamara Raso – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Carson Rau – Sociology BA

Darius Rawlings – Pre-Medicine, A&S

Isabel Recker – Languages and Literatures: Spanish & Psychology BA

Madeline Reddy – English BA

Julia Reece – Liberal Arts BLA

Grace Reesman – Physics & Mathematics and Statistics BS

Austin Renfrow – Philosophy BA

Timothy Rinker – Liberal Arts BLA

JeNaya Robbs – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

Gabrielle Robinson – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

William Rodelo – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Guillermo Rubio – Philosophy BA

Samantha Rucker – English BA

Sagi Rudnick – Political Science & Communication Studies BA

Anna Ryan – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Lauren Ryan – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

Rebekah Ryan – Studio Art BA

Jessica Sabio – Liberal Arts BLA

Mykal Sadler – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Gabhriel Saffier – Studio Art BA

Esra Sahsuvaroglu – Psychology BA

Madeline Sammons – Psychology BA

Patrick Sanders – English BA

Mia Santora – Political Science BA

Jared Schild – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Madison Schmitt – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Kaia Schott – Psychology BA

Weston Schroeder – History BA

Summer Scott – Psychology BA

Nicole Scott – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

Jeffery Scully – Physics BS

Julie Seaton – Studio Art BA

Alexandra Serafin – History BA

Gary Sharp – History BA

Mariah Shipley – Psychology BA

Trevor Short – Economics BA

Madison Sieger – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

Dawson Sims – Environmental Studies BA

Kimberly Sims – Studio Art BA

Adam Sisk – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

Samuel Sketers – Economics BA

Julia Smith – Studio Art & English BA

Kathryn Smith – Psychology BA

Katherine Smith – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

Hunter Smith – Psychology BA

Regan Smith – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Abigail Sobczak – Psychology BA

Joshua Sola – Geography BS

Grace Solomon – Political Science BA

Lajuan Solomon – Environmental Science BS

Paul Sorensen – English BA: Language and Rhetoric

Clayton Speidel – Political Science BA

Annie Spencer – English: Classical, Medieval, and Early Modern Literature & History BA

Carrine Spinks – Psychology BA

Samantha Sprouse – Psychology BA

Madyson St John – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Mollie Stanek – Studio Art BA

Gabrielle Stansell – Political Science BA

Shea Staples – Liberal Arts BLA

Reagan Stark – Communication Studies: Interpersonal and Public Communication & English BA

Lane Starks – Psychology BA

Lanisha Stevens – Psychology BA

Taylor Stewart – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Connor Stewart – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Ronnea Stiles – English BA

McKenna Still – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Serena Stoetzer – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

Sophia Straight – English BA

Chloe Stripling – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish

Erica Sullivan – Psychology BA

Julianna Swickard – Film and Media Arts

Enoch Taddese – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

Samir Taheri – Mathematics and Statistics BS

Chandler Tarrant – Physics BS

Lillian Taylor – Psychology BA

Ezekiel Taylor – Studio Art BA

Avery Taylor – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication

Jesifer Tejada – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Lauren Textor – English BA

Jasmine Thai – Pre-Pharm

Tyler Thario – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Lauren Thomas – Psychology BA

Haleigh Thomas – Sociology BA

Aleena Tofanelli – Psychology BA

Lillian Tollison – Psychology BA

Fatima Towakoli – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Uyen Tran – Studio Art BA

Hanh Tran – English BA

MaryAnn Trapp – Communication Studies: Journalism and Mass Communications & Languages and Literatures BA

Lucy Trask – Pre-Pharm

Chloe Tremain – English BA

Dashiell Tucker – Political Science BA

Alexandra Umbach – Psychology BA

Izabella Vadovicky – Political Science BA

Kelsey Van Buskirk – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

Cole Van Tassel – Psychology BA

Jennifer Vanderslice – Physics BS: Astronomy

Eva Vega – Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Leidy Venegas – Political Science BA

Sophia Vietze – Studio Art BA

Cozette Viles – Liberal Arts BLA

Ashley Vogel – English BA

Sierra Voorhies – Psychology BA

John Waggoner – Psychology BA

Mark Walters – Pre-Medicine, A&S

Kara Walters – English BA: Creative Writing

Jack Walton – English BA

Jasmine Walton – Political Science BA

Rebekah Ward – Sociology BA

Khalia Watson – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies

Angelique Webb – Psychology BA

Abigail Wendlandt – Studio Art BA

Nathaniel Wendt – Psychology BA

Bailey West – Sociology BA: Cultural Anthropology

Brayan Westergaard – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Samuel Westlake – Psychology BA

Alexandra Whitlow – Philosophy BA

Alexandra Wilcoxon – Psychology BA

Rowan Wiley – Political Science BA

Kelly Williams – Psychology BA

Candace Williamson – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA

Caleb Wilson – History & Political Science BA

Jacob Wingert – Mathematics and Statistics BS

Madison Worley – Psychology BA

Sophie Woycheese – Psychology BA

Emily Wunder – Environmental Science BS

Dontavious Young – Psychology BA

Abdulrehman Yousaf – Pre-Medicine, A&S

Ayat Youssef – Psychology BA

Taylor Yuhas – Pre-Pharm

Zackary Zeller – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communications

Kendra Zemenye – Economics BA: Urban Economic Development

Samantha Zoellner – Pre-Pharm

Over 360 students named to College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s List for Fall 2019 semester

Congratulations to the 361 students in UMKC’s College of Arts and Sciences named to the Dean’s List for the fall 2019 semester. The CAS Dean’s List recognizes excellent academic performance among full-time undergraduate students with a grade point average of 3.85 or higher for the term.

Fall 2019 Dean's List graphic

Joseph Adams – Earth and Environmental Science BS
Maggie Agee – Psychology BA
Chaehyun Ahn – Pre-Pharm
Jennifer Aktar – Pre-Law, A&S
Kamariah Al-Amin – Languages and Literatures BA: French
Adin Alem – Political Science BA
Nida Ali – Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
Ahmed Al-Makhazoom – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Naomie Alnatas – Liberal Arts BLA
Mahreen Ansari – Political Science BA
Kathryn Antrainer – History BA
Melissa Appelquist – Psychology BA
Cemile Arabaci – Physics BS
Bosten Arcand – English BA: Language and Rhetoric
Liam Arciga – History BA
Cristian Arechiga – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Brent Arnold – Psychology BA
Yusof Asefi – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Lucy Bahner – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
Hayden Baker – English BA: Creative Writing
Alex Barbour – History BA
Reagan Barr – Environmental Science BS
Mahryn Barron – English: Creative Writing & Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
Brayden Basch – English & Philosophy BA
Brianna Bauer – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Kennedy Bauer – Pre-Dentistry, A&S
Abigail Bavuso – Pre-Pharm
Alexander Bearden – Geology BS
Bailey Beauchamp – Psychology BA
Catherine Belcher – Psychology BA
Jillian Bell – Psychology BA
Michelle Bell – English BA
Samuel Bellefy – English: Creative Writing & Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
J’aime Bellingham – Psychology BA
Jerrah Biggerstaff – Physics BS: Astronomy
Abigail Birkner – Psychology & Chemistry BA
Margaret Boggs – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Psychology BA
Christopher Bown – Studio Art BA
Jane Boyd – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
Thomas Branson – Architectural Studies
Jeb Brantner – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
Grace Brewer – History BA
Kyle Broley – Earth and Environmental Science BS: Physical Geography
Jameson Brown – Economics BA
April Brown – English BA: Creative Writing
Renee Bruch – Communication Studies BA
Camrin Buchholz – Political Science & Economics BA
Alexus Buckert – Political Science BA
Mason Bur – Psychology BA
Hayden Burnett – Psychology BA
Kayla Burns – English BA
William Burrus – Economics & Languages and Literatures BA: French
Isabella Burton – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Joel Busch – Mathematics and Statistics BS
Austin Butler – Art History BA
Kevin Buzzie – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Bailey Cairns – English BA: Language and Rhetoric
Beulah Calixte – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Sociology BA
Tessa Campbell – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Crystyn Campbell – Psychology BA
Samantha Capkovic – Political Science & Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Marin Carey – Environmental Studies BA
Cody Carmack – Psychology BA
Rebecca Caro – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Abigail Castle – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Brianna Catching – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Adam Chanliongco – Pre-Pharm
Sarah Chapman – English BA: Classical, Medieval, and Early Literature
Gabrielle Chappelle – Psychology BA
Hunyee Choi – Psychology BA
Lacey Clark – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Jordan Clarkin – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Sarah Clough – English BA
Cassandra Coffey-Murray – English BA: Creative Writing
Jacob Cooley – Psychology BA
Cameron Cooper – Pre-Pharm
Matthew Corcoran – Liberal Arts BLA
Brooklyn Cornett – Psychology BA
Emily Costelow – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Lindsay Cox – Art History BA
Kyra Crabtree – English BA: Creative Writing
Haley Crawford – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
Rachel Crazybear – Psychology BA
J Robert Crowley – Mathematics and Statistics BS
Skylar Crowley – Psychology BA
Lucas Cuni-Mertz – Communication Studies: Journalism and Mass Communication & Political Science BA
Madisen Curtin – Pre-Medicine, A&S
Emily Daggett – Liberal Arts BLA
Victoria Davidson – History & Languages and Literatures BA: German
Kyler Davis – Economics BA
Hallie Dawson – English BA
Katie Denny – Physics BS: Astronomy
Devon Dewey – Art History BA
Sarah Dirks – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
Shaleana Disorbo – History BA
Abigail Doss – Psychology BA
Mairaed Dunda – Environmental Science BS
Rachel Dwyer – Liberal Arts BLA
Gina Dwyer – Psychology BA
Jacob Eisenhauer – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Audra Elford – English BA: Creative Writing
Elizabeth Elmendorf – Physics BS: Astronomy
Tomas Escarpita – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Gretchen Fiebig – Psychology BA
Matia Finley – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Shannon Finneran – Liberal Arts BLA
Ashlee Fish – Architectural Studies
Lauren Fitzpatrick – Environmental Studies BA
Jade Flanders – Psychology BA
Madison Flynn – Psychology BA
Victor Folk – Economics & Mathematics and Statistics BA
Alexandra Foster – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
Kayla Fox – Psychology BA
Cori Fricke – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Makayla Friedrich – Economics BA
Rachael Fritz – Psychology BA
Miranda Fritz – Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
Sarah Fuentes – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Olivia Gallo – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Prae Gamel – Pre-Medicine, A&S
Daisy Garcia Montoya – Communication Studies: Journalism and Mass Communication & Political Science BA
Daniel Garcia-Roman – Studio Art BA
Shea Geran – Environmental Science BS
Alexander Gleason – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Kylee Gomez – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Political Science BA
Allanis Gordon – Liberal Arts BLA
Bethany Graham – English BA: Creative Writing
Hannah Green – Psychology BA
Hillary Green – Political Science BA
Emera Greenwood – Psychology BA
Brittany Grindle – Political Science BA
Kyle Grogan – Psychology BA
Dominic Guillen – Mathematics and Statistics BS
Garrett Gunderson – Film and Media Arts
Hannah Haake – Urban Planning and Design BA
Sadho Habib – Economics BA
Madelene Hajer – English BA
Andrew Hall – Sociology BA: Cultural Anthropology
Ashton Hall – Psychology & Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
Garam Han – Mathematics and Statistics BS
Katherine Hanners – History BA
Estelle Hansen – Film and Media Arts
Alicia Harrington – Psychology BA
Jonathan Hawley – Psychology & Philosophy BA
Naomi Henry – Geology BS
Griselda Hernandez – Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
Jonathan Hernandez – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Amelia Hess – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Lauren Higgins – Physics BS: Astronomy
Valeczia Hooks – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Marika Houser – Political Science BA
Madeline Houx – Psychology BA
Cierra Howe – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Colton Hrabe – Film and Media Arts
Seth Hudson – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Ali Hufft – Political Science & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Aleister Hughes – History BA
Tasneem Huq – English BA
Nursyuhada Huq – Pre-Dentistry, A&S
Alyx Hutchins – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Marissa Iden – Political Science BA
Jared Islas – Urban Planning & Design- BA
Michael Jenkins – Political Science & Philosophy BA
Cheryse Johnson – Psychology BA
Kate Johnston – English BA
Nikita Joshi – History & English BA: Creative Writing
Natalie Juno – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Medina Kajtazovic – English BA
Franck Kamgain – Communication Studies BA
Kara Kanatzar – English BA: Creative Writing
Brandon Kanoy – Political Science BA
Alexander Keith – Psychology BA
Hannah Kempker – Pre-Pharm
Lukas Kenney – English BA: Creative Writing
Zaal Khazraeinazmpour – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Tracy Khiew – Studio Art BA
Brenna Killen – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Brittni Kilton – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
David Kirk – Studio Art BA
Daniel Kirk – Studio Art BA
Brenna Kiu – Urban Planning & Design- BA
Makenzie Kleist – Sociology & Psychology BA
Melissa Klotz – Psychology BA
Luke Knapp – Political Science BA
Kaitlyn Korah – Pre-Pharm
Molly Kordonowy – History BA
Michaela Koval – History BA
Carolyn Kovar – History BA
Rhyan Kubik – Psychology BA
Anabeth Laaker – History BA
Gabriella Lavenbarg – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Shairry Lene – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
Maria Leno – Film and Media Arts
Emma Leonard – History BA
Lia Lombardini – Liberal Arts BLA
Tyler Lott – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Vincent Lowry – Studio Art BA
Mia Lukic – Philosophy BA
Jennifer Lyons – Liberal Arts BLA
Leah Maass – Psychology BA
Christina Mackenzie – Architectural Studies
Jackson MacLellan – Political Science BA
Brett Madsen – Studio Art BA
Reyna Mallory – Communication Studies: Film and Media Studies & Studio Art BA
Abbie Malm – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Julio Mares – Psychology BA
Caroline Matz – Psychology BA
Emily Maupin – Psychology BA
Caleb McCain – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Keegan McCarthy – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
Olivia McCune – Psychology BA
Michael Mead – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
William Meeds – Psychology BA
Samuel Menner – Pre-Pharm
Amelia Milldyke Gifford – Film and Media Arts
Kesi Milligan – Urban Studies BA: Community Development and Housing
Caroline Moriarty – Political Science BA
Madison Murphy – Sociology BA
Lauren Myers – Studio Art BA
Jason Nalley – History BA
Alex Niner – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Ryley Nolin – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
Slater Oden – Physics BS: Astronomy
Jacob O’Neill – Psychology BA
Odindo Opole – Film and Media Arts
Silvestre Ortiz-Romo – Environmental Science BS
Kenechukwu Osude – Pre-Medicine, A&S
Abbey Outain – English BA: Creative Writing
Randi Owens – Earth and Environmental Science BS
Saketh Pachalla – History BA
Christine Park – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Shivani Patel – Psychology BA
Ahmad Pazhoohi – Pre-Pharm
Riley Peek – English BA
Josie Pennington – History BA
Enrique Perez – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Cailyn Persinger – Pre-Pharm
Kenny Phan – Earth and Environmental Science BS
Kacper Piekarek – Economics BA
Josilinia Plyman – Political Science BA
Maggie Pool – Film and Media Arts
Philip Potter – History BA
Kaitlyn Powell – Film and Media Arts
Lydia Powers – Languages and Literatures BA: French
Aaron Price – Urban Studies BA: Urban Policy and Management
Noah Price – Psychology BA
Bayleigh Priddy – Psychology BA
Bethany Pritchard – History BA
Halena Procopio Ross – Environmental Science BS
Monica Propst – Urban Studies BA
Stephen Quackenbush – Architectural Studies
Jordan Railsback – Film and Media Arts
Angela Ramirez – Art History BA
Carson Rau – Sociology BA
Isabel Recker – Languages and Literatures: Spanish & Psychology BA
Grace Reesman – Physics & Mathematics and Statistics BS
Mary Reust – Studio Art BA
Zoe Rickman – Film and Media Arts
Jayla Riggins – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Karla Rincon – Psychology BA
Erin Roth – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Ryan Rowland – History BA
Michaela Roxas – Psychology & English BA: Creative Writing
Guillermo Rubio – Philosophy BA
Sagi Rudnick – Political Science & Communication Studies BA
Anna Ryan – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Jacob Salas – Mathematics and Statistics BS
Jared Schild – Psychology & Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Jessica Scott – Criminal Justice and Criminology & Philosophy BA
Audrey Seider – Art History BA
Teah Sensenich – Psychology BA
Alexandra Serafin – History BA
Sydney Serrano – Psychology BA
Gary Sharp – History BA
Destinee Shehan – Psychology BA
Mariah Shipley – Psychology BA
Madison Sieger – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
Sophie Simes – English BA
Dawson Sims – Environmental Studies BA
Kimberly Sims – Studio Art BA
Adam Sisk – Communication Studies: Film and Media Studies & Languages and Literatures BA: Spanish
Helene Slinker – Political Science BA
Regan Smith – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Katrena Smith – Psychology BA
Justin Smith – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Hunter Smith – Psychology BA
Joshua Sola – Geography BS
Grace Solomon – Political Science BA
Paul Sorensen – English: Language and Rhetoric
Annie Spencer – English: Classical, Medieval, and Early Literature & History BA
Carrine Spinks – Psychology BA
Samantha Sprouse – Psychology BA
Nichole Stahly – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Mollie Stanek – Studio Art BA
Gabrielle Stansell – Political Science BA
Shea Staples – Liberal Arts BLA
Maria Starns – History BA
Kyleigh Steenrod – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
Lanisha Stevens – Psychology BA
Ronnea Stiles – English BA
McKenna Still – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Sophia Straight – English BA
Abby Strawn – Political Science BA
Robyn Sullins – Psychology BA
Erica Sullivan – Psychology BA
Julianna Swickard – Film and Media Arts
Chandler Tarrant – Physics BS
Ezekiel Taylor – Studio Art BA
Lillian Taylor – Psychology BA
Lauren Textor – English BA
Myo Thai – Mathematics and Statistics BS
Jasmine Thai – Pre-Pharm
Maeghan Thomas – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Scott Thompson – Physics BS: Astronomy
Kristina Thomson – Earth and Environmental Science BS
Aleena Tofanelli – Psychology BA
Fatima Towakoli – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Jessica Tran – Pre-Pharm
Uyen Tran – Studio Art BA
Lucy Trask – Pre-Pharm
Chloe Tremain – English BA
Gregory Troiani – Physics BS: Astronomy
Dashiell Tucker – Political Science BA
Nathan Underwood – Mathematics and Statistics BS
Kelsey Van Buskirk – Communication Studies BA: Film and Media Studies
Cheeia Vang – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
Eisa Vasquez – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Cozette Viles – Liberal Arts BLA
Ashley Vogel – English BA
Sierra Voorhies – Psychology BA
John Waggoner – Psychology BA
Kara Walters – English BA: Creative Writing
Jack Walton – English BA
Jasmine Walton – Political Science BA
Julia Weber – Psychology BA
Madison Wellman – Studio Art BA
Brayan Westergaard – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Samuel Westlake – Psychology BA
Emily White – Art History BA
Madison White – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Alexandra Whitlow – Philosophy BA
Rowan Wiley – Political Science BA
Jermeha Williams – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Kelly Williams – Psychology BA
Alexa Williams – Pre-Dental Hygiene, A&S
Abby Williams – Sociology BA
Candace Williamson – Criminal Justice and Criminology BA
Justin Wills – Environmental Science BS
Jacob Wingert – Mathematics and Statistics BA
Sophie Woycheese – Psychology BA
Abdulrehman Yousaf – Pre-Medicine, A&S
Ayat Youssef – Psychology BA
Taylor Yuhas – Pre-Pharm
Mariya-Tereza Zelenchuk – Communication Studies BA: Interpersonal and Public Communication
Zackary Zeller – Communication Studies BA: Journalism and Mass Communication
Samantha Zoellner – Pre-Pharm